Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2000 --Racism and Racial Justice, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HH_1317

Of the total number of persons, including yourself, in your household, how many are - 13-17 years of age?
  0) None
  1) 1
  2) 2

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 130 58.8% 58.8% -.76
1 63 28.5% 87.3% .65
2 28 12.7% 100% 2.06

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
None 90.0%
9
12.0%
9
72.9%
62
98.0%
49
58.6%
129
1 10.0%
1
58.7%
44
20.0%
17
2.0%
1
28.6%
63
2 0.0%
0
29.3%
22
7.1%
6
0.0%
0
12.7%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
75
100.0%
85
100.0%
50

220


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
None 65.7%
69
52.6%
61
58.8%
130
1 22.9%
24
33.6%
39
28.5%
63
2 11.4%
12
13.8%
16
12.7%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
105
100.0%
116

221


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic TOTAL
None 59.0%
125
50.0%
3
66.7%
2
0.00%
0
58.8%
130
1 28.3%
60
33.3%
2
33.3%
1
0.00%
0
28.5%
63
2 12.7%
27
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
12.7%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
6
100.0%
3
100.0%
0

221


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
None 54.7%
104
83.9%
26
58.8%
130
1 31.1%
59
12.9%
4
28.5%
63
2 14.2%
27
3.2%
1
12.7%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
31

221


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
None 100.0%
13
85.7%
30
50.0%
45
45.9%
34
57.5%
122
1 0.0%
0
11.4%
4
34.4%
31
36.5%
27
29.2%
62
2 0.0%
0
2.9%
1
15.6%
14
17.6%
13
13.2%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
35
100.0%
90
100.0%
74

212


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Reform TOTAL
None 56.9%
29
67.5%
27
55.9%
71
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
58.6%
129
1 33.3%
17
25.0%
10
28.3%
36
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
28.6%
63
2 9.8%
5
7.5%
3
15.7%
20
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.7%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
51
100.0%
40
100.0%
127
100.0%
1
100.0%
1

220