Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2000 --Racism and Racial Justice, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HH_1824

Of the total number of persons, including yourself, in your household, how many are - 18-24 years of age?
  0) None
  1) 1
  2) 2

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 137 76.1% 76.1% -.53
1 36 20% 96.1% 1.36
2 7 3.9% 100% 3.26

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
None 75.0%
9
44.1%
15
74.7%
62
100.0%
50
76.0%
136
1 16.7%
2
44.1%
15
22.9%
19
0.0%
0
20.1%
36
2 8.3%
1
11.8%
4
2.4%
2
0.0%
0
3.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
34
100.0%
83
100.0%
50

179


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
None 78.5%
73
73.6%
64
76.1%
137
1 18.3%
17
21.8%
19
20.0%
36
2 3.2%
3
4.6%
4
3.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
93
100.0%
87

180


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic TOTAL
None 76.4%
133
75.0%
3
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
76.1%
137
1 20.1%
35
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
20.0%
36
2 3.4%
6
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
3.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
174
100.0%
4
100.0%
2
100.0%
0

180


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
None 73.8%
110
87.1%
27
76.1%
137
1 21.5%
32
12.9%
4
20.0%
36
2 4.7%
7
0.0%
0
3.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
149
100.0%
31

180


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
None 85.7%
12
83.8%
31
76.9%
50
65.5%
36
75.4%
129
1 14.3%
2
13.5%
5
21.5%
14
25.5%
14
20.5%
35
2 0.0%
0
2.7%
1
1.5%
1
9.1%
5
4.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
37
100.0%
65
100.0%
55

171


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Reform TOTAL
None 81.0%
34
75.0%
27
73.7%
73
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
76.0%
136
1 14.3%
6
22.2%
8
22.2%
22
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.1%
36
2 4.8%
2
2.8%
1
4.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
36
100.0%
99
100.0%
1
100.0%
1

179