Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2000 --Racism and Racial Justice, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HH_25

Of the total number of persons, including yourself, in your household, how many are - 25 years of age and over?
  0) None
  1) 1
  2) 2
  3) 3
  4) 4

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 19 3.5% 3.5% -3.32
1 65 11.8% 15.3% -1.56
2 425 77.4% 92.7% .2
3 39 7.1% 99.8% 1.96
4 1 .2% 100% 3.72

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
None 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
1.9%
4
7.6%
14
3.5%
19
1 10.7%
3
5.8%
7
9.3%
20
19.0%
35
11.9%
65
2 85.7%
24
88.3%
106
79.4%
170
66.3%
122
77.3%
422
3 3.6%
1
5.0%
6
8.9%
19
7.1%
13
7.1%
39
4 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
120
100.0%
214
100.0%
184

546


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
None 3.1%
8
3.8%
11
3.5%
19
1 18.1%
47
6.3%
18
11.9%
65
2 70.8%
184
83.3%
239
77.3%
423
3 7.7%
20
6.6%
19
7.1%
39
4 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
260
100.0%
287

547


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic TOTAL
None 3.4%
18
6.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.5%
19
1 11.6%
61
20.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.7%
64
2 78.6%
412
33.3%
5
100.0%
5
100.0%
1
77.6%
423
3 6.1%
32
40.0%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.0%
38
4 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
524
100.0%
15
100.0%
5
100.0%
1

545


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
None 2.2%
10
11.1%
9
3.5%
19
1 0.6%
3
74.1%
60
11.5%
63
2 89.0%
414
12.3%
10
77.7%
424
3 8.0%
37
2.5%
2
7.1%
39
4 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
465
100.0%
81

546


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
None 19.0%
4
5.2%
7
2.3%
5
1.9%
3
3.6%
19
1 52.4%
11
18.5%
25
10.3%
22
3.8%
6
12.2%
64
2 23.8%
5
69.6%
94
78.0%
167
89.7%
140
77.2%
406
3 4.8%
1
6.7%
9
8.9%
19
4.5%
7
6.8%
36
4 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
135
100.0%
214
100.0%
156

526


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Reform TOTAL
None 2.0%
3
4.2%
4
4.1%
12
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.5%
19
1 15.0%
23
6.3%
6
11.7%
34
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
11.7%
64
2 71.2%
109
87.5%
84
77.3%
225
75.0%
3
100.0%
1
77.4%
422
3 11.8%
18
2.1%
2
6.5%
19
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.2%
39
4 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
153
100.0%
96
100.0%
291
100.0%
4
100.0%
1

545