Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2000 --Racism and Racial Justice, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HH_TYPE

From the list below, select the choice which best describes all of the people in the household in which you live. (For example, a teenager living with both parents would check "4.")
  1) Single adult
  2) Single parent
  3) Married, no kids
  4) Married, with kids
  5) Some other arrangement

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Single adult 74 12.6% 12.6% -2.17
Single parent 13 2.2% 14.8% -1.13
Married, no kids 300 51% 65.8% -.1
Married, with kids 187 31.8% 97.6% .94
Some other arrangement 14 2.4% 100% 1.98

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Single adult 6.7%
2
3.9%
5
8.4%
19
24.0%
48
12.7%
74
Single parent 6.7%
2
2.4%
3
2.2%
5
1.5%
3
2.2%
13
Married, no kids 16.7%
5
11.0%
14
62.6%
142
67.5%
135
50.7%
296
Married, with kids 70.0%
21
78.0%
99
24.7%
56
5.5%
11
32.0%
187
Some other arrangement 0.0%
0
4.7%
6
2.2%
5
1.5%
3
2.4%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
127
100.0%
227
100.0%
200

584


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Single adult 20.4%
58
5.3%
16
12.6%
74
Single parent 2.8%
8
1.7%
5
2.2%
13
Married, no kids 46.1%
131
55.1%
166
50.8%
297
Married, with kids 27.1%
77
36.5%
110
32.0%
187
Some other arrangement 3.5%
10
1.3%
4
2.4%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
284
100.0%
301

585


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic TOTAL
Single adult 12.3%
69
20.0%
3
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
12.5%
73
Single parent 2.3%
13
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
13
Married, no kids 51.5%
289
40.0%
6
28.6%
2
100.0%
1
51.0%
298
Married, with kids 31.6%
177
33.3%
5
57.1%
4
0.0%
0
31.8%
186
Some other arrangement 2.3%
13
6.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
561
100.0%
15
100.0%
7
100.0%
1

584


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Single adult 0.0%
0
76.1%
70
12.0%
70
Single parent 0.4%
2
12.0%
11
2.2%
13
Married, no kids 60.9%
299
0.0%
0
51.3%
299
Married, with kids 37.9%
186
1.1%
1
32.1%
187
Some other arrangement 0.8%
4
10.9%
10
2.4%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
491
100.0%
92

583


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Single adult 64.3%
18
19.3%
28
9.7%
22
3.0%
5
12.9%
73
Single parent 3.6%
1
3.4%
5
1.8%
4
1.8%
3
2.3%
13
Married, no kids 25.0%
7
59.3%
86
49.1%
111
48.5%
80
50.4%
284
Married, with kids 3.6%
1
13.1%
19
37.6%
85
46.1%
76
32.1%
181
Some other arrangement 3.6%
1
4.8%
7
1.8%
4
0.6%
1
2.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
145
100.0%
226
100.0%
165

564


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Reform TOTAL
Single adult 11.7%
19
11.3%
12
13.2%
41
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
12.5%
73
Single parent 1.8%
3
3.8%
4
1.9%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
13
Married, no kids 47.2%
77
54.7%
58
51.0%
158
75.0%
3
100.0%
1
50.9%
297
Married, with kids 34.4%
56
30.2%
32
31.9%
99
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
32.0%
187
Some other arrangement 4.9%
8
0.0%
0
1.9%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
106
100.0%
310
100.0%
4
100.0%
1

584