Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2000 --Racism and Racial Justice, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HOM_94

Where did you live five years ago, in October 1994?
  1) Same house I live in now
  2) A different house, same county
  3) In a different county, same state
  4) In a different state
  5) In a different country

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Same house I live in now 527 87.8% 87.8% -.32
A different house, same county 46 7.7% 95.5% 1.27
In a different county, same state 10 1.7% 97.2% 2.87
In a different state 14 2.3% 99.5% 4.46
In a different country 3 .5% 100% 6.05

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Same house I live in now 50.0%
15
84.3%
107
90.9%
209
91.9%
192
87.8%
523
A different house, same county 40.0%
12
10.2%
13
4.3%
10
5.3%
11
7.7%
46
In a different county, same state 3.3%
1
2.4%
3
1.7%
4
1.0%
2
1.7%
10
In a different state 6.7%
2
2.4%
3
2.6%
6
1.4%
3
2.3%
14
In a different country 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.4%
1
0.5%
1
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
127
100.0%
230
100.0%
209

596


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Same house I live in now 90.7%
264
85.0%
260
87.8%
524
A different house, same county 5.8%
17
9.5%
29
7.7%
46
In a different county, same state 1.0%
3
2.3%
7
1.7%
10
In a different state 1.7%
5
2.9%
9
2.3%
14
In a different country 0.7%
2
0.3%
1
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
306

597


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic TOTAL
Same house I live in now 88.3%
505
87.5%
14
57.1%
4
100.0%
1
87.9%
524
A different house, same county 7.5%
43
6.3%
1
28.6%
2
0.0%
0
7.7%
46
In a different county, same state 1.6%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
9
In a different state 2.3%
13
6.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
14
In a different country 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
572
100.0%
16
100.0%
7
100.0%
1

596


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Same house I live in now 88.2%
439
86.6%
84
87.9%
523
A different house, same county 6.8%
34
11.3%
11
7.6%
45
In a different county, same state 1.6%
8
2.1%
2
1.7%
10
In a different state 2.8%
14
0.0%
0
2.4%
14
In a different country 0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
498
100.0%
97

595


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Same house I live in now 87.1%
27
84.6%
126
89.5%
205
88.0%
147
87.7%
505
A different house, same county 9.7%
3
10.7%
16
7.4%
17
5.4%
9
7.8%
45
In a different county, same state 3.2%
1
1.3%
2
1.3%
3
2.4%
4
1.7%
10
In a different state 0.0%
0
2.0%
3
1.7%
4
3.6%
6
2.3%
13
In a different country 0.0%
0
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
149
100.0%
229
100.0%
167

576


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Reform TOTAL
Same house I live in now 87.5%
147
83.2%
89
89.9%
284
75.0%
3
0.0%
0
87.8%
523
A different house, same county 6.5%
11
14.0%
15
6.3%
20
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.7%
46
In a different county, same state 1.8%
3
1.9%
2
1.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
10
In a different state 4.2%
7
0.9%
1
1.6%
5
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
2.3%
14
In a different country 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
107
100.0%
316
100.0%
4
100.0%
1

596