Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2000 --Racism and Racial Justice, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


DEM_REP

Generally speaking, do you think of yourself as a Democrat, Independent, Republican, or other?
  1) Democrat
  2) Independent
  3) Republican
  4) Other
  6) Reform

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Democrat 168 28.1% 28.1% -1.42
Independent 109 18.2% 46.3% -.3
Republican 316 52.8% 99.2% .82
Other 4 .7% 99.8% 1.95
Reform 1 .2% 100% 4.19

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Democrat 50.0%
15
23.8%
30
25.8%
59
29.7%
62
27.9%
166
Independent 10.0%
3
18.3%
23
17.0%
39
21.1%
44
18.4%
109
Republican 40.0%
12
57.9%
73
55.9%
128
48.3%
101
52.9%
314
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
3
0.5%
1
0.7%
4
Reform 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
126
100.0%
229
100.0%
209

594


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Democrat 33.6%
97
22.5%
69
27.9%
166
Independent 17.0%
49
19.6%
60
18.3%
109
Republican 48.8%
141
56.9%
174
52.9%
315
Other 0.7%
2
0.7%
2
0.7%
4
Reform 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
289
100.0%
306

595


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic TOTAL
Democrat 26.7%
153
75.0%
12
14.3%
1
100.0%
1
28.0%
167
Independent 18.2%
104
12.5%
2
42.9%
3
0.0%
0
18.3%
109
Republican 54.4%
311
12.5%
2
28.6%
2
0.0%
0
52.9%
315
Other 0.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
Reform 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
572
100.0%
16
100.0%
7
100.0%
1

596


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Democrat 27.2%
135
32.0%
31
28.0%
166
Independent 18.5%
92
16.5%
16
18.2%
108
Republican 53.4%
265
50.5%
49
53.0%
314
Other 0.6%
3
1.0%
1
0.7%
4
Reform 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
496
100.0%
97

593


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Democrat 25.8%
8
34.2%
51
31.1%
71
22.2%
37
29.0%
167
Independent 32.3%
10
18.8%
28
16.7%
38
15.6%
26
17.7%
102
Republican 38.7%
12
46.3%
69
51.8%
118
61.7%
103
52.5%
302
Other 3.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.6%
1
0.5%
3
Reform 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
149
100.0%
228
100.0%
167

575


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Reform TOTAL
Democrat 100.0%
168
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
28.1%
168
Independent 0.0%
0
100.0%
109
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
18.2%
109
Republican 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
316
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
52.8%
316
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
Reform 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
109
100.0%
316
100.0%
4
100.0%
1

598