Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2000 --Racism and Racial Justice, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


RACE1

What is your race of origin? (Check all that apply.) - First response
  1) White
  2) African American
  4) Asian
  5) Hispanic

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
White 574 96% 96% -.18
African American 16 2.7% 98.7% 2.37
Asian 7 1.2% 99.8% 7.46
Hispanic 1 .2% 100% 10

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
White 96.7%
29
98.4%
123
95.6%
219
94.8%
199
96.0%
570
African American 3.3%
1
0.8%
1
2.6%
6
3.8%
8
2.7%
16
Asian 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
1.7%
4
1.0%
2
1.2%
7
Hispanic 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
125
100.0%
229
100.0%
210

594


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
White 95.9%
279
96.1%
292
96.0%
571
African American 3.4%
10
2.0%
6
2.7%
16
Asian 0.7%
2
1.6%
5
1.2%
7
Hispanic 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
304

595


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic TOTAL
White 100.0%
574
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
96.0%
574
African American 0.0%
0
100.0%
16
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
16
Asian 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
7
0.0%
0
1.2%
7
Hispanic 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
16
100.0%
7
100.0%
1

598


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
White 96.2%
477
94.8%
92
96.0%
569
African American 2.4%
12
4.1%
4
2.7%
16
Asian 1.2%
6
1.0%
1
1.2%
7
Hispanic 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
496
100.0%
97

593


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
White 100.0%
32
94.7%
142
94.7%
214
97.6%
163
95.8%
551
African American 0.0%
0
4.0%
6
4.0%
9
0.6%
1
2.8%
16
Asian 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
1.3%
3
1.8%
3
1.2%
7
Hispanic 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
150
100.0%
226
100.0%
167

575


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Reform TOTAL
White 91.6%
153
95.4%
104
98.7%
311
100.0%
4
0.0%
0
96.0%
572
African American 7.2%
12
1.8%
2
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
16
Asian 0.6%
1
2.8%
3
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
1.2%
7
Hispanic 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
167
100.0%
109
100.0%
315
100.0%
4
100.0%
1

596