Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2000 --Racism and Racial Justice, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


RACE2

What is your race of origin? (Check all that apply) - Second response
  1) White
  3) Indian

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
White 1 14.3% 14.3% -2.27
Indian 6 85.7% 100% .38

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
White 0.00%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
Indian 0.00%
0
66.7%
2
100.0%
2
100.0%
2
85.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
3
100.0%
2
100.0%
2

7


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
White 0.0%
0
16.7%
1
14.3%
1
Indian 100.0%
1
83.3%
5
85.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
6

7


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic TOTAL
White 0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
Indian 100.0%
6
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
100.0%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

6


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
White 16.7%
1
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
Indian 83.3%
5
100.0%
1
85.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
1

7


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
White 0.0%
0
0.00%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
Indian 100.0%
1
0.00%
0
75.0%
3
100.0%
2
85.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
4
100.0%
2

7


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Reform TOTAL
White 50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
14.3%
1
Indian 50.0%
1
100.0%
3
100.0%
2
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
85.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
3
100.0%
2
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

7