Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2000 --Racism and Racial Justice, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


OFNGUEST

In the last two years, how often has your congregation had a guest preacher whose racial ethnic identity differs from the majority of the members in your congregation?
  1) 6 or more times
  2) 3-5 times
  3) Once or twice
  4) Never
  5) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
6 or more times 15 2.5% 2.5% -2.69
3-5 times 72 12% 14.5% -1.51
Once or twice 281 47% 61.5% -.32
Never 194 32.4% 94% .86
Not sure 36 6% 100% 2.05

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
6 or more times 6.7%
2
2.3%
3
1.3%
3
3.4%
7
2.5%
15
3-5 times 6.7%
2
18.0%
23
10.6%
24
11.1%
23
12.1%
72
Once or twice 60.0%
18
43.0%
55
50.7%
115
43.8%
91
47.0%
279
Never 20.0%
6
32.8%
42
31.3%
71
35.1%
73
32.4%
192
Not sure 6.7%
2
3.9%
5
6.2%
14
6.7%
14
5.9%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
128
100.0%
227
100.0%
208

593


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
6 or more times 1.7%
5
3.3%
10
2.5%
15
3-5 times 12.8%
37
11.5%
35
12.1%
72
Once or twice 48.1%
139
46.2%
141
47.1%
280
Never 31.5%
91
33.1%
101
32.3%
192
Not sure 5.9%
17
5.9%
18
5.9%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
289
100.0%
305

594


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic TOTAL
6 or more times 2.3%
13
6.3%
1
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
2.5%
15
3-5 times 12.1%
69
12.5%
2
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
12.2%
72
Once or twice 47.5%
270
37.5%
6
42.9%
3
0.0%
0
47.1%
279
Never 31.9%
181
37.5%
6
42.9%
3
0.0%
0
32.1%
190
Not sure 6.2%
35
6.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.1%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
568
100.0%
16
100.0%
7
100.0%
1

592


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
6 or more times 2.4%
12
3.1%
3
2.5%
15
3-5 times 12.5%
62
9.3%
9
12.0%
71
Once or twice 46.7%
231
51.5%
50
47.5%
281
Never 32.1%
159
33.0%
32
32.3%
191
Not sure 6.3%
31
3.1%
3
5.7%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
495
100.0%
97

592


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
6 or more times 6.5%
2
1.3%
2
3.5%
8
1.2%
2
2.4%
14
3-5 times 6.5%
2
9.4%
14
13.3%
30
15.0%
25
12.4%
71
Once or twice 38.7%
12
40.9%
61
46.9%
106
52.7%
88
46.6%
267
Never 38.7%
12
44.3%
66
28.8%
65
25.1%
42
32.3%
185
Not sure 9.7%
3
4.0%
6
7.5%
17
6.0%
10
6.3%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
149
100.0%
226
100.0%
167

573


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Reform TOTAL
6 or more times 2.4%
4
2.8%
3
2.2%
7
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
2.5%
15
3-5 times 10.2%
17
11.1%
12
13.7%
43
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.2%
72
Once or twice 42.2%
70
48.1%
52
49.5%
155
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
47.0%
278
Never 38.0%
63
35.2%
38
28.1%
88
25.0%
1
100.0%
1
32.3%
191
Not sure 7.2%
12
2.8%
3
6.4%
20
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
6.1%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
166
100.0%
108
100.0%
313
100.0%
4
100.0%
1

592