Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2000 --Racism and Racial Justice, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PLEDGECD

Did you or any other family member fill out a pledge card regarding church giving for the current year?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 517 86.7% 86.7% -.39
No 78 13.1% 99.8% 2.5
Don't know 1 .2% 100% 5.39

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 86.7%
26
89.0%
113
84.2%
192
87.9%
182
86.7%
513
No 13.3%
4
10.2%
13
15.8%
36
12.1%
25
13.2%
78
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
127
100.0%
228
100.0%
207

592


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 88.5%
255
84.9%
259
86.7%
514
No 11.5%
33
14.8%
45
13.2%
78
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
288
100.0%
305

593


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic TOTAL
Yes 87.4%
498
81.3%
13
57.1%
4
0.00%
0
86.8%
515
No 12.5%
71
18.8%
3
42.9%
3
0.00%
0
13.0%
77
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
570
100.0%
16
100.0%
7
100.0%
0

593


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes 87.0%
430
84.5%
82
86.6%
512
No 12.8%
63
15.5%
15
13.2%
78
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
494
100.0%
97

591


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes 74.2%
23
82.3%
121
87.8%
201
91.0%
152
86.6%
497
No 25.8%
8
17.7%
26
12.2%
28
8.4%
14
13.2%
76
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
147
100.0%
229
100.0%
167

574


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Reform TOTAL
Yes 82.5%
137
88.0%
95
88.5%
278
100.0%
4
100.0%
1
86.8%
515
No 16.9%
28
12.0%
13
11.5%
36
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.0%
77
Don't know 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
166
100.0%
108
100.0%
314
100.0%
4
100.0%
1

593