Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2000 --Racism and Racial Justice, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


MNY_OUTS

During the last year, approximately how much money did you and your family contribute to all religious groups or religious causes outside the Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.)?
  1) $0
  2) $1-50
  3) $51-100
  4) $101-500
  5) $501-1000
  6) $1001-2000
  7) $2001+

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
$0 151 26.3% 26.3% -1.09
$1-50 126 22% 48.3% -.57
$51-100 79 13.8% 62% -.04
$101-500 98 17.1% 79.1% .48
$501-1000 38 6.6% 85.7% 1.01
$1001-2000 30 5.2% 90.9% 1.53
$2001+ 52 9.1% 100% 2.06

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
$0 23.3%
7
26.6%
33
29.1%
65
23.7%
46
26.4%
151
$1-50 40.0%
12
21.8%
27
18.4%
41
23.7%
46
22.1%
126
$51-100 16.7%
5
11.3%
14
11.7%
26
17.5%
34
13.8%
79
$101-500 3.3%
1
19.4%
24
15.7%
35
18.0%
35
16.6%
95
$501-1000 3.3%
1
8.9%
11
6.3%
14
6.2%
12
6.7%
38
$1001-2000 6.7%
2
2.4%
3
8.1%
18
3.6%
7
5.3%
30
$2001+ 6.7%
2
9.7%
12
10.8%
24
7.2%
14
9.1%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
124
100.0%
223
100.0%
194

571


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
$0 31.3%
86
22.0%
65
26.4%
151
$1-50 24.0%
66
20.3%
60
22.1%
126
$51-100 14.2%
39
13.5%
40
13.8%
79
$101-500 14.5%
40
18.9%
56
16.8%
96
$501-1000 4.0%
11
9.1%
27
6.7%
38
$1001-2000 5.5%
15
5.1%
15
5.3%
30
$2001+ 6.5%
18
11.1%
33
8.9%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
275
100.0%
296

571


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic TOTAL
$0 27.1%
149
0.0%
0
33.3%
2
0.0%
0
26.4%
151
$1-50 22.5%
124
6.7%
1
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
22.0%
126
$51-100 13.3%
73
33.3%
5
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
13.8%
79
$101-500 16.7%
92
20.0%
3
33.3%
2
0.0%
0
17.0%
97
$501-1000 6.0%
33
26.7%
4
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
6.6%
38
$1001-2000 5.3%
29
6.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.2%
30
$2001+ 9.1%
50
6.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.9%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
550
100.0%
15
100.0%
6
100.0%
1

572


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
$0 26.2%
126
27.5%
25
26.4%
151
$1-50 20.2%
97
30.8%
28
21.9%
125
$51-100 14.1%
68
12.1%
11
13.8%
79
$101-500 16.6%
80
18.7%
17
17.0%
97
$501-1000 7.3%
35
3.3%
3
6.6%
38
$1001-2000 5.8%
28
2.2%
2
5.2%
30
$2001+ 9.8%
47
5.5%
5
9.1%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
481
100.0%
91

572


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
$0 27.6%
8
28.7%
41
26.8%
60
23.9%
39
26.5%
148
$1-50 44.8%
13
32.2%
46
20.5%
46
9.8%
16
21.6%
121
$51-100 17.2%
5
14.0%
20
14.7%
33
11.7%
19
13.8%
77
$101-500 3.4%
1
14.0%
20
18.3%
41
20.2%
33
17.0%
95
$501-1000 0.0%
0
6.3%
9
7.1%
16
8.0%
13
6.8%
38
$1001-2000 6.9%
2
2.1%
3
3.1%
7
11.0%
18
5.4%
30
$2001+ 0.0%
0
2.8%
4
9.4%
21
15.3%
25
8.9%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
143
100.0%
224
100.0%
163

559


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Reform TOTAL
$0 32.5%
53
24.3%
25
23.5%
71
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
26.2%
150
$1-50 20.9%
34
25.2%
26
20.9%
63
66.7%
2
0.0%
0
21.9%
125
$51-100 14.1%
23
13.6%
14
13.9%
42
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.8%
79
$101-500 16.6%
27
17.5%
18
17.5%
53
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
17.1%
98
$501-1000 3.7%
6
9.7%
10
7.3%
22
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.6%
38
$1001-2000 4.9%
8
1.9%
2
6.6%
20
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.2%
30
$2001+ 7.4%
12
7.8%
8
10.3%
31
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
9.1%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
103
100.0%
302
100.0%
3
100.0%
1

572