Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2000 --Racism and Racial Justice, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


MNY_NREL

During the last year, approximately how much money did you and your family contribute to non-religious charities, community organizations, or social causes?
  1) $0
  2) $1-50
  3) $51-100
  4) $101-500
  5) $501-1000
  6) $1001-2000
  7) $2001+

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
$0 13 2.2% 2.2% -2.03
$1-50 73 12.6% 14.9% -1.41
$51-100 90 15.6% 30.4% -.78
$101-500 200 34.6% 65.1% -.15
$501-1000 69 11.9% 77% .48
$1001-2000 53 9.2% 86.2% 1.1
$2001+ 80 13.8% 100% 1.73

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
$0 6.7%
2
3.2%
4
0.9%
2
2.5%
5
2.3%
13
$1-50 30.0%
9
7.3%
9
9.9%
22
16.7%
33
12.7%
73
$51-100 13.3%
4
19.4%
24
14.8%
33
14.6%
29
15.7%
90
$101-500 23.3%
7
36.3%
45
33.2%
74
36.4%
72
34.4%
198
$501-1000 3.3%
1
14.5%
18
12.6%
28
10.6%
21
11.8%
68
$1001-2000 6.7%
2
6.5%
8
12.6%
28
7.6%
15
9.2%
53
$2001+ 16.7%
5
12.9%
16
16.1%
36
11.6%
23
13.9%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
124
100.0%
223
100.0%
198

575


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
$0 1.8%
5
2.7%
8
2.3%
13
$1-50 15.1%
42
10.4%
31
12.7%
73
$51-100 18.0%
50
13.5%
40
15.7%
90
$101-500 32.0%
89
36.7%
109
34.4%
198
$501-1000 10.4%
29
13.5%
40
12.0%
69
$1001-2000 10.4%
29
8.1%
24
9.2%
53
$2001+ 12.2%
34
15.2%
45
13.7%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
278
100.0%
297

575


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic TOTAL
$0 2.3%
13
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
13
$1-50 12.8%
71
13.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.7%
73
$51-100 15.5%
86
6.7%
1
33.3%
2
100.0%
1
15.6%
90
$101-500 34.7%
192
33.3%
5
33.3%
2
0.0%
0
34.5%
199
$501-1000 11.9%
66
13.3%
2
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
12.0%
69
$1001-2000 9.4%
52
6.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.2%
53
$2001+ 13.4%
74
26.7%
4
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
13.7%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
554
100.0%
15
100.0%
6
100.0%
1

576


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
$0 1.7%
8
5.3%
5
2.3%
13
$1-50 11.4%
55
18.1%
17
12.5%
72
$51-100 15.2%
73
18.1%
17
15.7%
90
$101-500 33.7%
162
38.3%
36
34.4%
198
$501-1000 13.1%
63
6.4%
6
12.0%
69
$1001-2000 9.4%
45
8.5%
8
9.2%
53
$2001+ 15.6%
75
5.3%
5
13.9%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
481
100.0%
94

575


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
$0 6.7%
2
4.1%
6
2.2%
5
0.0%
0
2.3%
13
$1-50 30.0%
9
28.1%
41
8.1%
18
2.4%
4
12.8%
72
$51-100 43.3%
13
17.8%
26
17.0%
38
7.9%
13
16.0%
90
$101-500 20.0%
6
34.2%
50
44.4%
99
23.6%
39
34.4%
194
$501-1000 0.0%
0
8.9%
13
12.1%
27
17.0%
28
12.1%
68
$1001-2000 0.0%
0
4.8%
7
9.4%
21
14.5%
24
9.2%
52
$2001+ 0.0%
0
2.1%
3
6.7%
15
34.5%
57
13.3%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
146
100.0%
223
100.0%
165

564


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Reform TOTAL
$0 1.8%
3
1.9%
2
2.6%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
13
$1-50 11.0%
18
15.4%
16
12.8%
39
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.7%
73
$51-100 15.9%
26
11.5%
12
16.1%
49
33.3%
1
100.0%
1
15.5%
89
$101-500 37.2%
61
39.4%
41
31.9%
97
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
34.7%
200
$501-1000 9.1%
15
13.5%
14
12.8%
39
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.8%
68
$1001-2000 10.4%
17
7.7%
8
9.2%
28
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.2%
53
$2001+ 14.6%
24
10.6%
11
14.5%
44
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
13.9%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
164
100.0%
104
100.0%
304
100.0%
3
100.0%
1

576