Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2000 --Racism and Racial Justice, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


I-AGE

What is your present age? (Recoded for use with online analysis)
  1) Less than 40
  2) 40-49
  3) 50-64
  4) 65+

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Less than 40 30 5% 5% -2.33
40-49 128 21.4% 26.4% -1.19
50-64 230 38.4% 64.8% -.04
65+ 211 35.2% 100% 1.1

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Less than 40 100.0%
30
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.0%
30
40-49 0.0%
0
100.0%
128
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
21.4%
128
50-64 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
230
0.0%
0
38.4%
230
65+ 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
211
35.2%
211
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
128
100.0%
230
100.0%
211

599


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Less than 40 4.8%
14
5.2%
16
5.0%
30
40-49 17.6%
51
25.0%
77
21.4%
128
50-64 40.7%
118
36.0%
111
38.3%
229
65+ 36.9%
107
33.8%
104
35.3%
211
TOTAL 100.0%
290
100.0%
308

598


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic TOTAL
Less than 40 5.1%
29
6.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.1%
30
40-49 21.6%
123
6.3%
1
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
21.0%
125
50-64 38.4%
219
37.5%
6
57.1%
4
0.0%
0
38.6%
229
65+ 34.9%
199
50.0%
8
28.6%
2
100.0%
1
35.4%
210
TOTAL 100.0%
570
100.0%
16
100.0%
7
100.0%
1

594


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Less than 40 5.0%
25
5.1%
5
5.0%
30
40-49 23.3%
116
12.2%
12
21.5%
128
50-64 40.8%
203
26.5%
26
38.5%
229
65+ 30.8%
153
56.1%
55
35.0%
208
TOTAL 100.0%
497
100.0%
98

595


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Less than 40 3.1%
1
7.3%
11
2.6%
6
6.0%
10
4.9%
28
40-49 0.0%
0
10.7%
16
26.0%
59
28.7%
48
21.4%
123
50-64 25.0%
8
18.0%
27
44.9%
102
50.3%
84
38.4%
221
65+ 71.9%
23
64.0%
96
26.4%
60
15.0%
25
35.4%
204
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
150
100.0%
227
100.0%
167

576


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Reform TOTAL
Less than 40 9.0%
15
2.8%
3
3.8%
12
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.1%
30
40-49 18.1%
30
21.1%
23
23.2%
73
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
21.2%
126
50-64 35.5%
59
35.8%
39
40.8%
128
75.0%
3
0.0%
0
38.6%
229
65+ 37.3%
62
40.4%
44
32.2%
101
25.0%
1
100.0%
1
35.2%
209
TOTAL 100.0%
166
100.0%
109
100.0%
314
100.0%
4
100.0%
1

594