Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2000 --Racism and Racial Justice, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


I-GENDER

What is your sex? (for use with online analysis)
  1) Female
  2) Male

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Female 292 48.7% 48.7% -1.03
Male 308 51.3% 100% .97

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Female 46.7%
14
39.8%
51
51.5%
118
50.7%
107
48.5%
290
Male 53.3%
16
60.2%
77
48.5%
111
49.3%
104
51.5%
308
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
128
100.0%
229
100.0%
211

598


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Female 100.0%
292
0.0%
0
48.7%
292
Male 0.0%
0
100.0%
308
51.3%
308
TOTAL 100.0%
292
100.0%
308

600


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic TOTAL
Female 48.9%
279
62.5%
10
28.6%
2
0.0%
0
48.9%
291
Male 51.1%
292
37.5%
6
71.4%
5
100.0%
1
51.1%
304
TOTAL 100.0%
571
100.0%
16
100.0%
7
100.0%
1

595


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Female 42.8%
213
76.5%
75
48.3%
288
Male 57.2%
285
23.5%
23
51.7%
308
TOTAL 100.0%
498
100.0%
98

596


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Female 75.0%
24
56.7%
85
44.1%
100
41.6%
69
48.3%
278
Male 25.0%
8
43.3%
65
55.9%
127
58.4%
97
51.7%
297
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
150
100.0%
227
100.0%
166

575


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Reform TOTAL
Female 58.4%
97
45.0%
49
44.8%
141
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
48.6%
289
Male 41.6%
69
55.0%
60
55.2%
174
50.0%
2
100.0%
1
51.4%
306
TOTAL 100.0%
166
100.0%
109
100.0%
315
100.0%
4
100.0%
1

595