Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2000 --Racism and Racial Justice, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


I-MARITAL

What is your present marital status? (for use with online analysis)
  1) Married
  2) Not married

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Married 500 83.6% 83.6% -.44
Not married 98 16.4% 100% 2.26

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Married 83.3%
25
90.6%
116
88.6%
203
73.6%
153
83.5%
497
Not married 16.7%
5
9.4%
12
11.4%
26
26.4%
55
16.5%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
128
100.0%
229
100.0%
208

595


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Married 74.0%
213
92.5%
285
83.6%
498
Not married 26.0%
75
7.5%
23
16.4%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
288
100.0%
308

596


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic TOTAL
Married 83.8%
477
75.0%
12
85.7%
6
100.0%
1
83.6%
496
Not married 16.2%
92
25.0%
4
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
16.4%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
569
100.0%
16
100.0%
7
100.0%
1

593


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Married 100.0%
500
0.0%
0
83.6%
500
Not married 0.0%
0
100.0%
98
16.4%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
500
100.0%
98

598


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Married 32.3%
10
74.3%
110
86.0%
196
96.4%
160
83.1%
476
Not married 67.7%
21
25.7%
38
14.0%
32
3.6%
6
16.9%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
148
100.0%
228
100.0%
166

573


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Reform TOTAL
Married 81.3%
135
85.2%
92
84.4%
265
75.0%
3
100.0%
1
83.6%
496
Not married 18.7%
31
14.8%
16
15.6%
49
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
16.4%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
166
100.0%
108
100.0%
314
100.0%
4
100.0%
1

593