Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2000 --Racism and Racial Justice, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


OFNWRSHP

In the last two years, how often has your congregation worshiped jointly with another congregation whose members are mostly of a different racial ethnic background than most members in your congregation?
  1) 6 or more times
  2) 3-5 times
  3) Once or twice
  4) Never
  5) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
6 or more times 9 1.5% 1.5% -3.31
3-5 times 44 7.3% 8.8% -2.03
Once or twice 174 29% 37.9% -.74
Never 334 55.8% 93.7% .54
Not sure 38 6.3% 100% 1.82

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
6 or more times 3.3%
1
1.6%
2
1.3%
3
1.4%
3
1.5%
9
3-5 times 3.3%
1
8.6%
11
7.9%
18
6.7%
14
7.4%
44
Once or twice 30.0%
9
20.3%
26
33.8%
77
29.7%
62
29.2%
174
Never 56.7%
17
63.3%
81
50.9%
116
56.0%
117
55.6%
331
Not sure 6.7%
2
6.3%
8
6.1%
14
6.2%
13
6.2%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
128
100.0%
228
100.0%
209

595


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
6 or more times 1.7%
5
1.3%
4
1.5%
9
3-5 times 9.7%
28
5.2%
16
7.4%
44
Once or twice 31.0%
90
27.1%
83
29.0%
173
Never 50.7%
147
60.8%
186
55.9%
333
Not sure 6.9%
20
5.6%
17
6.2%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
290
100.0%
306

596


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic TOTAL
6 or more times 1.4%
8
6.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
9
3-5 times 7.0%
40
18.8%
3
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
7.4%
44
Once or twice 29.7%
169
31.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
29.3%
174
Never 55.2%
314
43.8%
7
100.0%
7
0.0%
0
55.3%
328
Not sure 6.7%
38
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.4%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
569
100.0%
16
100.0%
7
100.0%
1

593


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
6 or more times 1.6%
8
1.0%
1
1.5%
9
3-5 times 7.1%
35
9.3%
9
7.4%
44
Once or twice 29.0%
144
28.9%
28
29.0%
172
Never 56.0%
278
55.7%
54
56.0%
332
Not sure 6.3%
31
5.2%
5
6.1%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
496
100.0%
97

593


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
6 or more times 0.0%
0
1.3%
2
2.2%
5
1.2%
2
1.6%
9
3-5 times 6.5%
2
5.4%
8
8.8%
20
6.0%
10
7.0%
40
Once or twice 32.3%
10
22.8%
34
28.3%
64
35.9%
60
29.3%
168
Never 51.6%
16
63.8%
95
54.4%
123
50.9%
85
55.7%
319
Not sure 9.7%
3
6.7%
10
6.2%
14
6.0%
10
6.5%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
149
100.0%
226
100.0%
167

573


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Reform TOTAL
6 or more times 1.2%
2
0.0%
0
2.2%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
9
3-5 times 3.6%
6
10.2%
11
8.3%
26
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
7.4%
44
Once or twice 27.7%
46
29.6%
32
30.6%
96
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
29.3%
174
Never 62.0%
103
57.4%
62
51.3%
161
50.0%
2
100.0%
1
55.5%
329
Not sure 5.4%
9
2.8%
3
7.6%
24
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
6.2%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
166
100.0%
108
100.0%
314
100.0%
4
100.0%
1

593