Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2000 --Racism and Racial Justice, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


I-INCOME

Which of these categories best describes your total family income from all sources, before taxes, during 1998? (If you live alone, or with non-relatives, answer in terms of your own personal income.) (Recoded for use with online analysis)
  1) Less than 20,000
  2) $20K-49,999
  3) $50K-99,999
  4) $100K+

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Less than 20,000 32 5.5% 5.5% -2.2
$20K-49,999 150 26% 31.5% -1.05
$50K-99,999 229 39.6% 71.1% .09
$100K+ 167 28.9% 100% 1.24

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Less than 20,000 3.6%
1
0.0%
0
3.6%
8
11.3%
23
5.6%
32
$20K-49,999 39.3%
11
13.0%
16
12.2%
27
47.1%
96
26.0%
150
$50K-99,999 21.4%
6
48.0%
59
46.2%
102
29.4%
60
39.4%
227
$100K+ 35.7%
10
39.0%
48
38.0%
84
12.3%
25
29.0%
167
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
123
100.0%
221
100.0%
204

576


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Less than 20,000 8.6%
24
2.7%
8
5.6%
32
$20K-49,999 30.6%
85
21.9%
65
26.1%
150
$50K-99,999 36.0%
100
42.8%
127
39.5%
227
$100K+ 24.8%
69
32.7%
97
28.9%
166
TOTAL 100.0%
278
100.0%
297

575


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic TOTAL
Less than 20,000 5.8%
32
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.6%
32
$20K-49,999 25.8%
142
37.5%
6
14.3%
1
100.0%
1
26.1%
150
$50K-99,999 38.8%
214
56.3%
9
42.9%
3
0.0%
0
39.3%
226
$100K+ 29.6%
163
6.3%
1
42.9%
3
0.0%
0
29.0%
167
TOTAL 100.0%
551
100.0%
16
100.0%
7
100.0%
1

575


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Less than 20,000 2.1%
10
21.6%
21
5.4%
31
$20K-49,999 23.1%
110
39.2%
38
25.8%
148
$50K-99,999 41.2%
196
33.0%
32
39.8%
228
$100K+ 33.6%
160
6.2%
6
29.0%
166
TOTAL 100.0%
476
100.0%
97

573


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Less than 20,000 100.0%
32
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.5%
32
$20K-49,999 0.0%
0
100.0%
150
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
26.0%
150
$50K-99,999 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
229
0.0%
0
39.6%
229
$100K+ 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
167
28.9%
167
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
150
100.0%
229
100.0%
167

578


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Reform TOTAL
Less than 20,000 4.8%
8
9.8%
10
4.0%
12
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
5.4%
31
$20K-49,999 30.5%
51
27.5%
28
22.8%
69
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
25.9%
149
$50K-99,999 42.5%
71
37.3%
38
39.1%
118
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
39.7%
228
$100K+ 22.2%
37
25.5%
26
34.1%
103
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
29.0%
167
TOTAL 100.0%
167
100.0%
102
100.0%
302
100.0%
3
100.0%
1

575