Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2000 --Racism and Racial Justice, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


NEWPASTR

When your congregation last called a pastor, did it make a special to identify candidates whose racial ethnic backgrounds differ from those of most members?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 49 8.2% 8.2% -2.18
No 275 45.8% 53.9% -.6
Not sure 277 46.1% 100% .98

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 10.0%
3
7.0%
9
9.2%
21
7.2%
15
8.1%
48
No 50.0%
15
46.9%
60
45.4%
104
45.5%
95
46.0%
274
Not sure 40.0%
12
46.1%
59
45.4%
104
47.4%
99
46.0%
274
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
128
100.0%
229
100.0%
209

596


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 7.9%
23
8.2%
25
8.0%
48
No 41.2%
120
50.3%
154
45.9%
274
Not sure 50.9%
148
41.5%
127
46.1%
275
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
306

597


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic TOTAL
Yes 7.9%
45
25.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.2%
49
No 45.0%
257
37.5%
6
85.7%
6
100.0%
1
45.4%
270
Not sure 47.1%
269
37.5%
6
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
46.4%
276
TOTAL 100.0%
571
100.0%
16
100.0%
7
100.0%
1

595


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes 7.6%
38
11.3%
11
8.2%
49
No 46.0%
229
44.3%
43
45.7%
272
Not sure 46.4%
231
44.3%
43
46.1%
274
TOTAL 100.0%
498
100.0%
97

595


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes 6.5%
2
8.0%
12
8.8%
20
7.8%
13
8.2%
47
No 54.8%
17
43.3%
65
44.3%
101
48.8%
81
45.9%
264
Not sure 38.7%
12
48.7%
73
46.9%
107
43.4%
72
45.9%
264
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
150
100.0%
228
100.0%
166

575


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Reform TOTAL
Yes 13.7%
23
5.6%
6
6.3%
20
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.2%
49
No 41.7%
70
50.5%
54
45.4%
143
50.0%
2
100.0%
1
45.4%
270
Not sure 44.6%
75
43.9%
47
48.3%
152
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
46.4%
276
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
107
100.0%
315
100.0%
4
100.0%
1

595