Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2000 --Racism and Racial Justice, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


DIVGOAL

In 1996, the PC(USA) General Assembly approved the goal of increasing the racial ethnic membership to 20 percent of the denominational total by 2010. Were you previously aware of this goal for the PC(USA)?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 94 15.6% 15.6% -2.33
No 508 84.4% 100% .43

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 13.3%
4
9.4%
12
17.0%
39
18.2%
38
15.6%
93
No 86.7%
26
90.6%
116
83.0%
191
81.8%
171
84.4%
504
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
128
100.0%
230
100.0%
209

597


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 14.8%
43
16.0%
49
15.4%
92
No 85.2%
248
84.0%
258
84.6%
506
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
307

598


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic TOTAL
Yes 14.5%
83
50.0%
8
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
15.4%
92
No 85.5%
489
50.0%
8
85.7%
6
100.0%
1
84.6%
504
TOTAL 100.0%
572
100.0%
16
100.0%
7
100.0%
1

596


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes 15.8%
79
14.4%
14
15.6%
93
No 84.2%
420
85.6%
83
84.4%
503
TOTAL 100.0%
499
100.0%
97

596


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes 6.5%
2
14.0%
21
19.3%
44
12.0%
20
15.1%
87
No 93.5%
29
86.0%
129
80.7%
184
88.0%
147
84.9%
489
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
150
100.0%
228
100.0%
167

576


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Reform TOTAL
Yes 16.1%
27
15.7%
17
14.9%
47
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
15.4%
92
No 83.9%
141
84.3%
91
85.1%
268
75.0%
3
100.0%
1
84.6%
504
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
108
100.0%
315
100.0%
4
100.0%
1

596