Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2000 --Racism and Racial Justice, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


LIKEGOAL

How likely is it that the goal will be achieved, in your opinion?
  1) Very likely
  2) Likely
  3) Only somewhat likely
  4) Not too likely
  5) Not at all likely
  6) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very likely 6 1% 1% -2.77
Likely 35 5.8% 6.8% -1.77
Only somewhat likely 200 33.3% 40.2% -.78
Not too likely 237 39.5% 79.7% .21
Not at all likely 82 13.7% 93.3% 1.2
Not sure 40 6.7% 100% 2.19

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very likely 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.9%
2
1.4%
3
1.0%
6
Likely 13.3%
4
4.7%
6
4.8%
11
6.2%
13
5.7%
34
Only somewhat likely 33.3%
10
28.9%
37
33.0%
75
35.9%
75
33.2%
197
Not too likely 43.3%
13
42.2%
54
38.8%
88
38.8%
81
39.7%
236
Not at all likely 10.0%
3
15.6%
20
16.3%
37
10.0%
21
13.6%
81
Not sure 0.0%
0
7.8%
10
6.2%
14
7.7%
16
6.7%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
128
100.0%
227
100.0%
209

594


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very likely 1.0%
3
1.0%
3
1.0%
6
Likely 6.9%
20
4.6%
14
5.7%
34
Only somewhat likely 36.5%
105
30.0%
92
33.1%
197
Not too likely 38.2%
110
41.4%
127
39.8%
237
Not at all likely 10.1%
29
16.9%
52
13.6%
81
Not sure 7.3%
21
6.2%
19
6.7%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
288
100.0%
307

595


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic TOTAL
Very likely 0.9%
5
6.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
6
Likely 6.0%
34
6.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.9%
35
Only somewhat likely 33.6%
191
50.0%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.6%
199
Not too likely 39.5%
225
25.0%
4
71.4%
5
0.0%
0
39.5%
234
Not at all likely 13.4%
76
12.5%
2
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
13.3%
79
Not sure 6.7%
38
0.0%
0
28.6%
2
0.0%
0
6.7%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
569
100.0%
16
100.0%
7
100.0%
1

593


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very likely 0.6%
3
2.1%
2
0.8%
5
Likely 5.8%
29
6.3%
6
5.9%
35
Only somewhat likely 31.2%
155
42.7%
41
33.1%
196
Not too likely 40.8%
203
34.4%
33
39.8%
236
Not at all likely 14.9%
74
7.3%
7
13.7%
81
Not sure 6.6%
33
7.3%
7
6.7%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
497
100.0%
96

593


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Very likely 0.0%
0
2.0%
3
0.9%
2
0.6%
1
1.0%
6
Likely 9.7%
3
6.7%
10
6.2%
14
3.6%
6
5.8%
33
Only somewhat likely 51.6%
16
33.3%
50
32.9%
74
31.7%
53
33.7%
193
Not too likely 22.6%
7
34.7%
52
45.3%
102
38.3%
64
39.3%
225
Not at all likely 0.0%
0
10.7%
16
9.8%
22
23.4%
39
13.4%
77
Not sure 16.1%
5
12.7%
19
4.9%
11
2.4%
4
6.8%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
150
100.0%
225
100.0%
167

573


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Reform TOTAL
Very likely 1.8%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
6
Likely 7.7%
13
5.6%
6
5.1%
16
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.9%
35
Only somewhat likely 31.0%
52
38.3%
41
33.2%
104
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
33.6%
199
Not too likely 39.3%
66
37.4%
40
39.9%
125
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
39.3%
233
Not at all likely 16.1%
27
10.3%
11
13.4%
42
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.5%
80
Not sure 4.2%
7
8.4%
9
7.3%
23
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
6.7%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
107
100.0%
313
100.0%
4
100.0%
1

593