Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2000 --Racism and Racial Justice, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


FUNDGOAL

Would you favor the PC(USA) contributing significantly more money and resources toward reaching this goal?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 155 26.1% 26.1% -1.39
No 245 41.3% 67.5% -.08
Not sure 193 32.5% 100% 1.23

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 40.0%
12
21.1%
27
22.1%
50
31.7%
65
26.1%
154
No 33.3%
10
46.1%
59
46.0%
104
33.7%
69
41.1%
242
Not sure 26.7%
8
32.8%
42
31.9%
72
34.6%
71
32.8%
193
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
128
100.0%
226
100.0%
205

589


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 30.4%
86
22.1%
68
26.1%
154
No 35.3%
100
46.6%
143
41.2%
243
Not sure 34.3%
97
31.3%
96
32.7%
193
TOTAL 100.0%
283
100.0%
307

590


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic TOTAL
Yes 24.5%
138
68.8%
11
57.1%
4
100.0%
1
26.2%
154
No 42.1%
237
18.8%
3
28.6%
2
0.0%
0
41.2%
242
Not sure 33.4%
188
12.5%
2
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
32.5%
191
TOTAL 100.0%
563
100.0%
16
100.0%
7
100.0%
1

587


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes 23.9%
118
35.1%
33
25.7%
151
No 42.6%
210
35.1%
33
41.4%
243
Not sure 33.5%
165
29.8%
28
32.9%
193
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
94

587


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes 25.8%
8
32.6%
47
24.4%
55
24.0%
40
26.5%
150
No 38.7%
12
38.2%
55
40.4%
91
44.9%
75
41.1%
233
Not sure 35.5%
11
29.2%
42
35.1%
79
31.1%
52
32.5%
184
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
144
100.0%
225
100.0%
167

567


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Reform TOTAL
Yes 44.2%
73
23.8%
25
17.6%
55
25.0%
1
100.0%
1
26.4%
155
No 27.3%
45
37.1%
39
49.4%
154
75.0%
3
0.0%
0
41.1%
241
Not sure 28.5%
47
39.0%
41
33.0%
103
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
32.5%
191
TOTAL 100.0%
165
100.0%
105
100.0%
312
100.0%
4
100.0%
1

587