Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2000 --Racism and Racial Justice, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


OTHFUND

Would you continue to favor a significant increase in money and resources for this goal even if it meant taking resources away from other PC(USA) programs?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 90 15.2% 15.2% -1.75
No 336 56.8% 72% -.2
Not sure 166 28% 100% 1.35

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 30.0%
9
14.2%
18
12.9%
29
16.1%
33
15.2%
89
No 43.3%
13
64.6%
82
58.5%
131
52.2%
107
56.8%
333
Not sure 26.7%
8
21.3%
27
28.6%
64
31.7%
65
28.0%
164
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
127
100.0%
224
100.0%
205

586


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 15.3%
43
15.0%
46
15.2%
89
No 49.5%
139
63.7%
195
56.9%
334
Not sure 35.2%
99
21.2%
65
27.9%
164
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
306

587


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic TOTAL
Yes 13.9%
78
31.3%
5
57.1%
4
100.0%
1
15.0%
88
No 57.6%
323
43.8%
7
28.6%
2
0.0%
0
56.8%
332
Not sure 28.5%
160
25.0%
4
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
28.2%
165
TOTAL 100.0%
561
100.0%
16
100.0%
7
100.0%
1

585


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes 14.7%
72
16.8%
16
15.0%
88
No 56.9%
279
56.8%
54
56.9%
333
Not sure 28.4%
139
26.3%
25
28.0%
164
TOTAL 100.0%
490
100.0%
95

585


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes 9.7%
3
17.9%
26
13.8%
31
18.3%
30
15.9%
90
No 48.4%
15
54.5%
79
57.3%
129
58.5%
96
56.5%
319
Not sure 41.9%
13
27.6%
40
28.9%
65
23.2%
38
27.6%
156
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
145
100.0%
225
100.0%
164

565


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Reform TOTAL
Yes 27.0%
44
9.5%
10
10.6%
33
25.0%
1
100.0%
1
15.2%
89
No 40.5%
66
55.2%
58
65.4%
204
75.0%
3
0.0%
0
56.6%
331
Not sure 32.5%
53
35.2%
37
24.0%
75
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
28.2%
165
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
105
100.0%
312
100.0%
4
100.0%
1

585