Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2000 --Racism and Racial Justice, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


STRANK1

On a scale of 5 (highest) to 1 (lowest), rank the five strategies below as possible ways to increase the percentage of the PC(USA) membership that is racial ethnic: helping existing racial ethnic congregations to grow.
  1) Prefer the least
  2) Prefer fourth
  3) Prefer third
  4) Prefer second
  5) Prefer the most

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Prefer the least 50 9.1% 9.1% -1.98
Prefer fourth 63 11.4% 20.5% -1.23
Prefer third 135 24.5% 44.9% -.48
Prefer second 89 16.1% 61.1% .27
Prefer the most 215 38.9% 100% 1.01

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Prefer the least 7.4%
2
4.8%
6
9.9%
21
10.9%
20
8.9%
49
Prefer fourth 11.1%
3
9.6%
12
9.9%
21
14.7%
27
11.5%
63
Prefer third 22.2%
6
25.6%
32
29.2%
62
18.5%
34
24.5%
134
Prefer second 22.2%
6
20.8%
26
11.3%
24
17.9%
33
16.2%
89
Prefer the most 37.0%
10
39.2%
49
39.6%
84
38.0%
70
38.9%
213
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
125
100.0%
212
100.0%
184

548


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Prefer the least 8.8%
23
9.4%
27
9.1%
50
Prefer fourth 11.5%
30
11.5%
33
11.5%
63
Prefer third 22.5%
59
26.1%
75
24.4%
134
Prefer second 17.2%
45
15.3%
44
16.2%
89
Prefer the most 40.1%
105
37.6%
108
38.8%
213
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
287

549


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic TOTAL
Prefer the least 9.5%
50
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.2%
50
Prefer fourth 11.8%
62
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.4%
62
Prefer third 24.2%
127
43.8%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
24.5%
134
Prefer second 16.2%
85
6.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.8%
86
Prefer the most 38.2%
200
50.0%
8
100.0%
5
100.0%
1
39.2%
214
TOTAL 100.0%
524
100.0%
16
100.0%
5
100.0%
1

546


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Prefer the least 9.5%
44
7.0%
6
9.1%
50
Prefer fourth 11.1%
51
14.0%
12
11.5%
63
Prefer third 24.9%
115
20.9%
18
24.3%
133
Prefer second 15.8%
73
18.6%
16
16.3%
89
Prefer the most 38.6%
178
39.5%
34
38.8%
212
TOTAL 100.0%
461
100.0%
86

547


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Prefer the least 7.7%
2
9.0%
12
8.5%
18
8.8%
14
8.7%
46
Prefer fourth 15.4%
4
13.5%
18
11.8%
25
8.8%
14
11.5%
61
Prefer third 19.2%
5
21.1%
28
25.1%
53
27.5%
44
24.5%
130
Prefer second 23.1%
6
15.8%
21
18.0%
38
13.1%
21
16.2%
86
Prefer the most 34.6%
9
40.6%
54
36.5%
77
41.9%
67
39.1%
207
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
133
100.0%
211
100.0%
160

530


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Reform TOTAL
Prefer the least 9.2%
14
6.8%
7
9.8%
28
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
9.1%
50
Prefer fourth 15.0%
23
13.6%
14
8.7%
25
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.3%
62
Prefer third 23.5%
36
28.2%
29
23.8%
68
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
24.5%
134
Prefer second 11.8%
18
13.6%
14
18.9%
54
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
15.9%
87
Prefer the most 40.5%
62
37.9%
39
38.8%
111
25.0%
1
100.0%
1
39.1%
214
TOTAL 100.0%
153
100.0%
103
100.0%
286
100.0%
4
100.0%
1

547