Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2000 --Racism and Racial Justice, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


STRANK2

On a scale of 5 (highest) to 1 (lowest), rank the five strategies below as possible ways to increase the percentage of the PC(USA) membership that is racial ethnic: starting new churches in established racial ethnic communities and neighborhoods.
  1) Prefer the least
  2) Prefer fourth
  3) Prefer third
  4) Prefer second
  5) Prefer the most

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Prefer the least 78 14.2% 14.2% -1.53
Prefer fourth 151 27.5% 41.7% -.74
Prefer third 120 21.9% 63.6% .04
Prefer second 124 22.6% 86.2% .83
Prefer the most 76 13.8% 100% 1.61

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Prefer the least 3.7%
1
16.8%
21
13.6%
29
14.4%
26
14.1%
77
Prefer fourth 33.3%
9
23.2%
29
31.0%
66
25.0%
45
27.3%
149
Prefer third 14.8%
4
21.6%
27
23.5%
50
21.7%
39
22.0%
120
Prefer second 25.9%
7
20.8%
26
21.1%
45
25.0%
45
22.6%
123
Prefer the most 22.2%
6
17.6%
22
10.8%
23
13.9%
25
13.9%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
125
100.0%
213
100.0%
180

545


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Prefer the least 13.3%
35
15.2%
43
14.3%
78
Prefer fourth 28.9%
76
26.1%
74
27.5%
150
Prefer third 23.2%
61
20.8%
59
22.0%
120
Prefer second 21.7%
57
23.3%
66
22.5%
123
Prefer the most 12.9%
34
14.5%
41
13.7%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
263
100.0%
283

546


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic TOTAL
Prefer the least 14.6%
76
6.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.2%
77
Prefer fourth 27.4%
143
37.5%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
27.4%
149
Prefer third 21.5%
112
31.3%
5
40.0%
2
0.0%
0
21.9%
119
Prefer second 22.6%
118
12.5%
2
60.0%
3
0.0%
0
22.7%
123
Prefer the most 13.8%
72
12.5%
2
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
13.8%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
521
100.0%
16
100.0%
5
100.0%
1

543


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Prefer the least 13.1%
60
20.9%
18
14.3%
78
Prefer fourth 28.4%
130
23.3%
20
27.6%
150
Prefer third 22.5%
103
19.8%
17
22.1%
120
Prefer second 22.3%
102
22.1%
19
22.2%
121
Prefer the most 13.8%
63
14.0%
12
13.8%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
458
100.0%
86

544


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Prefer the least 23.1%
6
13.1%
17
13.3%
28
13.8%
22
13.9%
73
Prefer fourth 11.5%
3
30.8%
40
29.9%
63
25.6%
41
27.9%
147
Prefer third 23.1%
6
23.1%
30
19.9%
42
23.8%
38
22.0%
116
Prefer second 23.1%
6
17.7%
23
22.7%
48
25.6%
41
22.4%
118
Prefer the most 19.2%
5
15.4%
20
14.2%
30
11.3%
18
13.9%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
130
100.0%
211
100.0%
160

527


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Reform TOTAL
Prefer the least 13.0%
20
18.6%
19
13.4%
38
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.2%
77
Prefer fourth 29.9%
46
21.6%
22
28.6%
81
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
27.6%
150
Prefer third 27.3%
42
20.6%
21
19.4%
55
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
21.9%
119
Prefer second 14.3%
22
23.5%
24
26.5%
75
25.0%
1
100.0%
1
22.6%
123
Prefer the most 15.6%
24
15.7%
16
12.0%
34
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
13.8%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
154
100.0%
102
100.0%
283
100.0%
4
100.0%
1

544