Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2000 --Racism and Racial Justice, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


STRANK3

On a scale of 5 (highest) to 1 (lowest), rank the five strategies below as possible ways to increase the percentage of the PC(USA) membership that is racial ethnic: starting new churches or fellowships among immigrant groups.
  1) Prefer the least
  2) Prefer fourth
  3) Prefer third
  4) Prefer second
  5) Prefer the most

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Prefer the least 168 30.8% 30.8% -1.16
Prefer fourth 115 21.1% 51.8% -.39
Prefer third 123 22.5% 74.4% .37
Prefer second 94 17.2% 91.6% 1.13
Prefer the most 46 8.4% 100% 1.9

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Prefer the least 38.5%
10
28.8%
36
31.1%
66
30.7%
55
30.8%
167
Prefer fourth 11.5%
3
30.4%
38
19.8%
42
17.3%
31
21.0%
114
Prefer third 26.9%
7
16.0%
20
22.2%
47
26.8%
48
22.5%
122
Prefer second 11.5%
3
16.0%
20
17.9%
38
17.9%
32
17.2%
93
Prefer the most 11.5%
3
8.8%
11
9.0%
19
7.3%
13
8.5%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
125
100.0%
212
100.0%
179

542


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Prefer the least 31.8%
83
29.8%
84
30.8%
167
Prefer fourth 21.8%
57
20.6%
58
21.2%
115
Prefer third 24.1%
63
20.9%
59
22.5%
122
Prefer second 14.6%
38
19.5%
55
17.1%
93
Prefer the most 7.7%
20
9.2%
26
8.5%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
261
100.0%
282

543


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic TOTAL
Prefer the least 30.9%
160
37.5%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
30.7%
166
Prefer fourth 21.6%
112
12.5%
2
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
21.3%
115
Prefer third 23.4%
121
6.3%
1
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
22.8%
123
Prefer second 15.8%
82
43.8%
7
60.0%
3
0.0%
0
17.0%
92
Prefer the most 8.3%
43
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
8.1%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
518
100.0%
16
100.0%
5
100.0%
1

540


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Prefer the least 30.9%
141
30.6%
26
30.9%
167
Prefer fourth 20.6%
94
23.5%
20
21.1%
114
Prefer third 22.4%
102
23.5%
20
22.6%
122
Prefer second 18.2%
83
11.8%
10
17.2%
93
Prefer the most 7.9%
36
10.6%
9
8.3%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
456
100.0%
85

541


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Prefer the least 24.0%
6
36.4%
47
28.9%
61
30.2%
48
30.9%
162
Prefer fourth 16.0%
4
18.6%
24
21.8%
46
22.6%
36
21.0%
110
Prefer third 36.0%
9
24.0%
31
21.8%
46
19.5%
31
22.3%
117
Prefer second 8.0%
2
16.3%
21
16.1%
34
21.4%
34
17.4%
91
Prefer the most 16.0%
4
4.7%
6
11.4%
24
6.3%
10
8.4%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
129
100.0%
211
100.0%
159

524


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Reform TOTAL
Prefer the least 33.1%
50
29.4%
30
30.0%
85
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
30.9%
167
Prefer fourth 19.2%
29
18.6%
19
23.3%
66
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
21.1%
114
Prefer third 19.9%
30
24.5%
25
23.7%
67
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
22.7%
123
Prefer second 18.5%
28
19.6%
20
14.8%
42
25.0%
1
100.0%
1
17.0%
92
Prefer the most 9.3%
14
7.8%
8
8.1%
23
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.3%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
151
100.0%
102
100.0%
283
100.0%
4
100.0%
1

541