Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2000 --Racism and Racial Justice, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


WRRLTNS

How would you rate the state of relations between whites and racial ethnic persons in the U.S. these days?
  1) Very good
  2) Somewhat good
  3) Neither bad nor good
  4) Somewhat bad
  5) Very bad
  6) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very good 14 2.3% 2.3% -1.97
Somewhat good 231 38.5% 40.8% -.98
Neither bad nor good 135 22.5% 63.3% .02
Somewhat bad 201 33.5% 96.8% 1.02
Very bad 11 1.8% 98.7% 2.01
Not sure 8 1.3% 100% 3.01

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very good 0.0%
0
4.7%
6
1.3%
3
2.4%
5
2.4%
14
Somewhat good 50.0%
15
39.1%
50
37.0%
84
38.1%
80
38.5%
229
Neither bad nor good 13.3%
4
20.3%
26
19.8%
45
27.6%
58
22.4%
133
Somewhat bad 36.7%
11
31.3%
40
38.8%
88
29.0%
61
33.6%
200
Very bad 0.0%
0
3.1%
4
1.3%
3
1.9%
4
1.8%
11
Not sure 0.0%
0
1.6%
2
1.8%
4
1.0%
2
1.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
128
100.0%
227
100.0%
210

595


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very good 0.7%
2
3.9%
12
2.3%
14
Somewhat good 40.5%
117
36.8%
113
38.6%
230
Neither bad nor good 20.8%
60
24.1%
74
22.5%
134
Somewhat bad 34.9%
101
31.9%
98
33.4%
199
Very bad 1.7%
5
2.0%
6
1.8%
11
Not sure 1.4%
4
1.3%
4
1.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
289
100.0%
307

596


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic TOTAL
Very good 2.3%
13
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.4%
14
Somewhat good 39.2%
223
12.5%
2
28.6%
2
0.0%
0
38.3%
227
Neither bad nor good 22.1%
126
31.3%
5
42.9%
3
0.0%
0
22.6%
134
Somewhat bad 33.4%
190
50.0%
8
14.3%
1
100.0%
1
33.7%
200
Very bad 1.6%
9
6.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
10
Not sure 1.4%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
569
100.0%
16
100.0%
7
100.0%
1

593


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very good 2.4%
12
2.1%
2
2.4%
14
Somewhat good 36.7%
182
46.4%
45
38.3%
227
Neither bad nor good 23.6%
117
17.5%
17
22.6%
134
Somewhat bad 33.9%
168
32.0%
31
33.6%
199
Very bad 2.0%
10
1.0%
1
1.9%
11
Not sure 1.4%
7
1.0%
1
1.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
496
100.0%
97

593


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Very good 0.0%
0
1.3%
2
2.2%
5
3.0%
5
2.1%
12
Somewhat good 35.5%
11
44.7%
67
33.2%
75
41.0%
68
38.6%
221
Neither bad nor good 16.1%
5
23.3%
35
22.1%
50
22.9%
38
22.3%
128
Somewhat bad 45.2%
14
28.7%
43
37.2%
84
31.3%
52
33.7%
193
Very bad 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
3.1%
7
1.8%
3
1.9%
11
Not sure 3.2%
1
1.3%
2
2.2%
5
0.0%
0
1.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
150
100.0%
226
100.0%
166

573


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Reform TOTAL
Very good 0.6%
1
1.9%
2
3.2%
10
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
2.4%
14
Somewhat good 34.9%
58
32.4%
35
42.4%
133
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
38.3%
227
Neither bad nor good 19.3%
32
34.3%
37
20.4%
64
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
22.6%
134
Somewhat bad 42.2%
70
28.7%
31
30.6%
96
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
33.6%
199
Very bad 1.8%
3
1.9%
2
1.9%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
11
Not sure 1.2%
2
0.9%
1
1.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
166
100.0%
108
100.0%
314
100.0%
4
100.0%
1

593