Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2000 --Racism and Racial Justice, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


STRANK4

On a scale of 5 (highest) to 1 (lowest), rank the five strategies below as possible ways to increase the percentage of the PC(USA) membership that is racial ethnic: working with mostly white congregations located in racial ethnic neighborhoods to help them bring in new racial ethnic members.
  1) Prefer the least
  2) Prefer fourth
  3) Prefer third
  4) Prefer second
  5) Prefer the most

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Prefer the least 53 9.6% 9.6% -1.77
Prefer fourth 129 23.4% 33% -.98
Prefer third 100 18.1% 51.2% -.2
Prefer second 159 28.9% 80% .58
Prefer the most 110 20% 100% 1.36

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Prefer the least 11.1%
3
10.4%
13
8.9%
19
9.9%
18
9.7%
53
Prefer fourth 29.6%
8
27.2%
34
21.5%
46
22.1%
40
23.4%
128
Prefer third 14.8%
4
18.4%
23
17.3%
37
19.3%
35
18.1%
99
Prefer second 33.3%
9
24.8%
31
31.8%
68
27.6%
50
28.9%
158
Prefer the most 11.1%
3
19.2%
24
20.6%
44
21.0%
38
19.9%
109
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
125
100.0%
214
100.0%
181

547


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Prefer the least 7.2%
19
11.9%
34
9.7%
53
Prefer fourth 19.4%
51
27.0%
77
23.4%
128
Prefer third 21.3%
56
15.1%
43
18.1%
99
Prefer second 29.3%
77
28.4%
81
28.8%
158
Prefer the most 22.8%
60
17.5%
50
20.1%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
263
100.0%
285

548


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic TOTAL
Prefer the least 9.4%
49
18.8%
3
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
9.7%
53
Prefer fourth 23.3%
122
12.5%
2
40.0%
2
0.0%
0
23.1%
126
Prefer third 18.0%
94
31.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
18.2%
99
Prefer second 29.8%
156
6.3%
1
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
29.0%
158
Prefer the most 19.5%
102
31.3%
5
20.0%
1
100.0%
1
20.0%
109
TOTAL 100.0%
523
100.0%
16
100.0%
5
100.0%
1

545


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Prefer the least 10.0%
46
6.9%
6
9.5%
52
Prefer fourth 23.5%
108
21.8%
19
23.3%
127
Prefer third 17.2%
79
21.8%
19
17.9%
98
Prefer second 30.1%
138
24.1%
21
29.1%
159
Prefer the most 19.2%
88
25.3%
22
20.1%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
459
100.0%
87

546


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Prefer the least 11.5%
3
12.3%
16
11.3%
24
6.3%
10
10.0%
53
Prefer fourth 26.9%
7
16.2%
21
24.5%
52
26.9%
43
23.3%
123
Prefer third 15.4%
4
18.5%
24
18.4%
39
16.3%
26
17.6%
93
Prefer second 19.2%
5
33.1%
43
27.4%
58
30.6%
49
29.4%
155
Prefer the most 26.9%
7
20.0%
26
18.4%
39
20.0%
32
19.7%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
130
100.0%
212
100.0%
160

528


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Reform TOTAL
Prefer the least 8.5%
13
9.8%
10
10.1%
29
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.5%
52
Prefer fourth 20.3%
31
29.4%
30
22.7%
65
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
23.3%
127
Prefer third 22.9%
35
10.8%
11
18.9%
54
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
18.3%
100
Prefer second 29.4%
45
25.5%
26
30.1%
86
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
28.9%
158
Prefer the most 19.0%
29
24.5%
25
18.2%
52
50.0%
2
100.0%
1
20.0%
109
TOTAL 100.0%
153
100.0%
102
100.0%
286
100.0%
4
100.0%
1

546