Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2000 --Racism and Racial Justice, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


STRANK5

On a scale of 5 (highest) to 1 (lowest), rank the five strategies below as possible ways to increase the percentage of the PC(USA) membership that is racial ethnic: encouraging mostly white congregations, wherever located, to make greater efforts to reach out to racial ethnic persons.
  1) Prefer the least
  2) Prefer fourth
  3) Prefer third
  4) Prefer second
  5) Prefer the most

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Prefer the least 179 32.2% 32.2% -1.2
Prefer fourth 63 11.3% 43.5% -.58
Prefer third 72 12.9% 56.5% .05
Prefer second 107 19.2% 75.7% .67
Prefer the most 135 24.3% 100% 1.3

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Prefer the least 37.0%
10
33.6%
42
34.7%
75
28.3%
52
32.4%
179
Prefer fourth 11.1%
3
12.0%
15
10.6%
23
11.4%
21
11.2%
62
Prefer third 14.8%
4
18.4%
23
11.6%
25
10.3%
19
12.9%
71
Prefer second 18.5%
5
18.4%
23
19.9%
43
18.5%
34
19.0%
105
Prefer the most 18.5%
5
17.6%
22
23.1%
50
31.5%
58
24.5%
135
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
125
100.0%
216
100.0%
184

552


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Prefer the least 30.3%
81
34.3%
98
32.4%
179
Prefer fourth 11.2%
30
11.2%
32
11.2%
62
Prefer third 11.6%
31
14.3%
41
13.0%
72
Prefer second 21.7%
58
16.4%
47
19.0%
105
Prefer the most 25.1%
67
23.8%
68
24.4%
135
TOTAL 100.0%
267
100.0%
286

553


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic TOTAL
Prefer the least 33.0%
174
12.5%
2
33.3%
2
0.0%
0
32.4%
178
Prefer fourth 11.2%
59
18.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.3%
62
Prefer third 12.9%
68
6.3%
1
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
12.7%
70
Prefer second 19.0%
100
31.3%
5
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
19.3%
106
Prefer the most 23.9%
126
31.3%
5
33.3%
2
100.0%
1
24.4%
134
TOTAL 100.0%
527
100.0%
16
100.0%
6
100.0%
1

550


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Prefer the least 32.9%
152
29.2%
26
32.3%
178
Prefer fourth 11.5%
53
10.1%
9
11.3%
62
Prefer third 12.8%
59
14.6%
13
13.1%
72
Prefer second 19.3%
89
19.1%
17
19.2%
106
Prefer the most 23.6%
109
27.0%
24
24.1%
133
TOTAL 100.0%
462
100.0%
89

551


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Prefer the least 34.6%
9
25.8%
34
35.5%
76
34.4%
55
32.7%
174
Prefer fourth 7.7%
2
13.6%
18
9.8%
21
11.3%
18
11.1%
59
Prefer third 15.4%
4
11.4%
15
14.0%
30
12.5%
20
13.0%
69
Prefer second 7.7%
2
16.7%
22
20.1%
43
20.0%
32
18.6%
99
Prefer the most 34.6%
9
32.6%
43
20.6%
44
21.9%
35
24.6%
131
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
132
100.0%
214
100.0%
160

532


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Reform TOTAL
Prefer the least 27.6%
43
31.1%
32
35.9%
103
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
32.5%
179
Prefer fourth 9.6%
15
8.7%
9
13.2%
38
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.3%
62
Prefer third 12.2%
19
16.5%
17
11.5%
33
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
12.7%
70
Prefer second 25.0%
39
20.4%
21
15.7%
45
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
19.2%
106
Prefer the most 25.6%
40
23.3%
24
23.7%
68
25.0%
1
100.0%
1
24.3%
134
TOTAL 100.0%
156
100.0%
103
100.0%
287
100.0%
4
100.0%
1

551