Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2000 --Racism and Racial Justice, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


WRITLETR

In the last two years, have you personally written a letter to a public official expressing your views on racial justice?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 21 3.5% 3.5% -5.24
No 576 96.5% 100% .19

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
4.7%
6
3.5%
8
3.4%
7
3.6%
21
No 100.0%
29
95.3%
122
96.5%
220
96.6%
199
96.4%
570
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
128
100.0%
228
100.0%
206

591


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 3.9%
11
3.3%
10
3.5%
21
No 96.1%
274
96.7%
297
96.5%
571
TOTAL 100.0%
285
100.0%
307

592


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic TOTAL
Yes 3.4%
19
6.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.4%
20
No 96.6%
547
93.8%
15
100.0%
7
100.0%
1
96.6%
570
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
16
100.0%
7
100.0%
1

590


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes 3.8%
19
2.1%
2
3.6%
21
No 96.2%
476
97.9%
93
96.4%
569
TOTAL 100.0%
495
100.0%
95

590


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
1.4%
2
5.3%
12
4.2%
7
3.7%
21
No 100.0%
31
98.6%
143
94.7%
216
95.8%
160
96.3%
550
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
145
100.0%
228
100.0%
167

571


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Reform TOTAL
Yes 5.4%
9
4.8%
5
2.2%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.6%
21
No 94.6%
158
95.2%
100
97.8%
306
100.0%
4
100.0%
1
96.4%
569
TOTAL 100.0%
167
100.0%
105
100.0%
313
100.0%
4
100.0%
1

590