Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2000 --Racism and Racial Justice, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


DONMONEY

In the last two years, have you personally given money to an organization concerned with racial justice?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 200 33.8% 33.8% -1.3
No 367 62.1% 95.9% .55
Not sure 24 4.1% 100% 2.41

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 20.7%
6
28.1%
36
36.9%
83
36.0%
73
33.8%
198
No 79.3%
23
69.5%
89
60.0%
135
57.1%
116
62.1%
363
Not sure 0.0%
0
2.3%
3
3.1%
7
6.9%
14
4.1%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
128
100.0%
225
100.0%
203

585


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 36.5%
103
30.9%
94
33.6%
197
No 59.6%
168
64.8%
197
62.3%
365
Not sure 3.9%
11
4.3%
13
4.1%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
282
100.0%
304

586


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic TOTAL
Yes 33.0%
185
60.0%
9
42.9%
3
0.0%
0
33.7%
197
No 63.1%
354
33.3%
5
42.9%
3
100.0%
1
62.2%
363
Not sure 3.9%
22
6.7%
1
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
4.1%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
561
100.0%
15
100.0%
7
100.0%
1

584


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes 34.5%
169
28.7%
27
33.6%
196
No 61.6%
302
66.0%
62
62.3%
364
Not sure 3.9%
19
5.3%
5
4.1%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
490
100.0%
94

584


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes 19.4%
6
30.3%
43
33.0%
75
42.4%
70
34.3%
194
No 71.0%
22
66.2%
94
62.1%
141
56.4%
93
61.9%
350
Not sure 9.7%
3
3.5%
5
4.8%
11
1.2%
2
3.7%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
142
100.0%
227
100.0%
165

565


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Reform TOTAL
Yes 48.8%
81
32.7%
34
26.2%
81
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
33.9%
198
No 48.2%
80
59.6%
62
70.6%
218
25.0%
1
100.0%
1
62.0%
362
Not sure 3.0%
5
7.7%
8
3.2%
10
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
4.1%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
166
100.0%
104
100.0%
309
100.0%
4
100.0%
1

584