Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2000 --Racism and Racial Justice, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


JOINORG

In the last two years, have you personally joined an organization concerned with racial justice?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 57 9.6% 9.6% -2.9
No 528 89.3% 99% .27
Not sure 6 1% 100% 3.45

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 13.8%
4
11.0%
14
10.6%
24
7.4%
15
9.7%
57
No 86.2%
25
88.2%
112
88.1%
200
91.6%
186
89.2%
523
Not sure 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
1.3%
3
1.0%
2
1.0%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
127
100.0%
227
100.0%
203

586


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 11.0%
31
8.5%
26
9.7%
57
No 88.3%
249
90.2%
275
89.3%
524
Not sure 0.7%
2
1.3%
4
1.0%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
282
100.0%
305

587


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic TOTAL
Yes 8.7%
49
37.5%
6
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
9.6%
56
No 90.2%
506
62.5%
10
83.3%
5
100.0%
1
89.4%
522
Not sure 1.1%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
561
100.0%
16
100.0%
6
100.0%
1

584


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes 9.0%
44
12.8%
12
9.6%
56
No 89.8%
440
87.2%
82
89.4%
522
Not sure 1.2%
6
0.0%
0
1.0%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
490
100.0%
94

584


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes 3.2%
1
7.0%
10
12.4%
28
10.8%
18
10.1%
57
No 96.8%
30
92.3%
132
86.2%
194
88.0%
146
88.8%
502
Not sure 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
1.3%
3
1.2%
2
1.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
143
100.0%
225
100.0%
166

565


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Reform TOTAL
Yes 20.2%
33
8.7%
9
4.8%
15
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.8%
57
No 77.9%
127
90.4%
94
94.6%
295
100.0%
4
100.0%
1
89.2%
521
Not sure 1.8%
3
1.0%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
104
100.0%
312
100.0%
4
100.0%
1

584