Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2000 --Racism and Racial Justice, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PARTDIV

In the last two years, have you personally participated in a racial awareness or multi-cultural diversity program?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 189 32.2% 32.2% -1.41
No 391 66.6% 98.8% .64
Not sure 7 1.2% 100% 2.68

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 41.4%
12
33.3%
42
38.5%
87
23.4%
47
32.3%
188
No 58.6%
17
66.7%
84
60.2%
136
74.6%
150
66.5%
387
Not sure 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
3
2.0%
4
1.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
126
100.0%
226
100.0%
201

582


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 36.1%
101
28.4%
86
32.1%
187
No 62.5%
175
70.6%
214
66.7%
389
Not sure 1.4%
4
1.0%
3
1.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
280
100.0%
303

583


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic TOTAL
Yes 31.5%
176
46.7%
7
33.3%
2
0.0%
0
31.9%
185
No 67.2%
375
53.3%
8
66.7%
4
100.0%
1
66.9%
388
Not sure 1.3%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
558
100.0%
15
100.0%
6
100.0%
1

580


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes 32.9%
160
28.7%
27
32.2%
187
No 65.8%
320
70.2%
66
66.6%
386
Not sure 1.2%
6
1.1%
1
1.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
486
100.0%
94

580


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes 9.7%
3
21.3%
30
37.6%
85
36.2%
59
31.6%
177
No 87.1%
27
78.0%
110
60.6%
137
63.2%
103
67.2%
377
Not sure 3.2%
1
0.7%
1
1.8%
4
0.6%
1
1.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
141
100.0%
226
100.0%
163

561


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Reform TOTAL
Yes 38.5%
62
31.1%
32
29.6%
92
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
32.2%
187
No 59.6%
96
68.0%
70
69.5%
216
75.0%
3
100.0%
1
66.6%
386
Not sure 1.9%
3
1.0%
1
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
161
100.0%
103
100.0%
311
100.0%
4
100.0%
1

580