Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2000 --Racism and Racial Justice, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PARTDEM

In the last two years, have you personally participated in a demonstration to support the civil rights of racial ethnic persons?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 13 2.2% 2.2% -6.45
No 581 97.6% 99.8% .13
Not sure 1 .2% 100% 6.71

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 6.9%
2
3.1%
4
2.2%
5
1.0%
2
2.2%
13
No 93.1%
27
96.9%
124
97.4%
221
99.0%
203
97.6%
575
Not sure 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
128
100.0%
227
100.0%
205

589


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 1.8%
5
2.6%
8
2.2%
13
No 97.9%
279
97.4%
297
97.6%
576
Not sure 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
285
100.0%
305

590


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic TOTAL
Yes 2.0%
11
12.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
13
No 97.9%
552
87.5%
14
100.0%
7
100.0%
1
97.6%
574
Not sure 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
564
100.0%
16
100.0%
7
100.0%
1

588


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes 2.4%
12
1.1%
1
2.2%
13
No 97.4%
481
98.9%
93
97.6%
574
Not sure 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
494
100.0%
94

588


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
3.1%
7
3.0%
5
2.3%
13
No 100.0%
31
99.3%
143
96.5%
219
97.0%
162
97.5%
555
Not sure 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
144
100.0%
227
100.0%
167

569


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Reform TOTAL
Yes 3.6%
6
1.0%
1
1.9%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
13
No 95.8%
159
99.0%
103
98.1%
307
100.0%
4
100.0%
1
97.6%
574
Not sure 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
166
100.0%
104
100.0%
313
100.0%
4
100.0%
1

588