Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2000 --Racism and Racial Justice, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


WORKSHOP

In the last two years, have you personally been in a class, workshop, or other formal and anti-racism training?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 98 16.5% 16.5% -2.23
No 494 83.3% 99.8% .44
Not sure 1 .2% 100% 3.1

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 20.7%
6
27.3%
35
17.7%
40
8.3%
17
16.7%
98
No 79.3%
23
72.7%
93
81.9%
185
91.7%
187
83.1%
488
Not sure 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
128
100.0%
226
100.0%
204

587


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 15.5%
44
17.7%
54
16.7%
98
No 84.5%
239
82.0%
250
83.2%
489
Not sure 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
283
100.0%
305

588


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic TOTAL
Yes 16.4%
92
18.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.2%
95
No 83.5%
469
81.3%
13
100.0%
7
100.0%
1
83.6%
490
Not sure 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
562
100.0%
16
100.0%
7
100.0%
1

586


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes 17.3%
85
12.8%
12
16.6%
97
No 82.5%
406
87.2%
82
83.3%
488
Not sure 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
492
100.0%
94

586


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
10.5%
15
19.4%
44
20.5%
34
16.4%
93
No 100.0%
31
89.5%
128
80.2%
182
79.5%
132
83.4%
473
Not sure 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
143
100.0%
227
100.0%
166

567


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Reform TOTAL
Yes 21.8%
36
15.5%
16
14.4%
45
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.6%
97
No 77.6%
128
84.5%
87
85.6%
268
100.0%
4
100.0%
1
83.3%
488
Not sure 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
165
100.0%
103
100.0%
313
100.0%
4
100.0%
1

586