Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2000 --Racism and Racial Justice, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


VOLGROUP

In the last two years, have you personally volunteered time to work for an organization or group working for racial justice?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 76 12.8% 12.8% -2.57
No 516 86.9% 99.7% .37
Not sure 2 .3% 100% 3.3

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 10.3%
3
12.5%
16
15.0%
34
10.8%
22
12.8%
75
No 89.7%
26
86.7%
111
85.0%
193
88.7%
181
86.9%
511
Not sure 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
128
100.0%
227
100.0%
204

588


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 16.3%
46
9.2%
28
12.6%
74
No 83.0%
235
90.8%
278
87.1%
513
Not sure 0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
283
100.0%
306

589


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic TOTAL
Yes 12.1%
68
31.3%
5
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
12.6%
74
No 87.6%
493
68.8%
11
85.7%
6
100.0%
1
87.1%
511
Not sure 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
563
100.0%
16
100.0%
7
100.0%
1

587


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes 12.6%
62
12.6%
12
12.6%
74
No 87.2%
429
86.3%
82
87.1%
511
Not sure 0.2%
1
1.1%
1
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
492
100.0%
95

587


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes 3.2%
1
9.7%
14
15.8%
36
13.3%
22
12.9%
73
No 93.5%
29
90.3%
130
84.2%
192
86.1%
142
86.8%
493
Not sure 3.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
144
100.0%
228
100.0%
165

568


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Reform TOTAL
Yes 15.8%
26
14.4%
15
10.5%
33
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.6%
74
No 83.6%
138
85.6%
89
89.1%
279
100.0%
4
100.0%
1
87.1%
511
Not sure 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
165
100.0%
104
100.0%
313
100.0%
4
100.0%
1

587