Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2000 --Racism and Racial Justice, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


VOTERACE

In the last two years, have you voted for or against a candidate for public office primarily because of that person's own racial ethnic background?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 34 5.8% 5.8% -3.48
No 545 92.2% 98% .13
Not sure 12 2% 100% 3.74

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 3.3%
1
4.7%
6
5.3%
12
7.4%
15
5.8%
34
No 96.7%
29
93.8%
120
93.4%
211
89.1%
180
92.2%
540
Not sure 0.0%
0
1.6%
2
1.3%
3
3.5%
7
2.0%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
128
100.0%
226
100.0%
202

586


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 4.3%
12
7.2%
22
5.8%
34
No 92.9%
261
91.5%
280
92.2%
541
Not sure 2.8%
8
1.3%
4
2.0%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
306

587


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic TOTAL
Yes 5.7%
32
6.3%
1
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
5.8%
34
No 92.2%
517
93.8%
15
100.0%
6
0.0%
0
92.1%
538
Not sure 2.1%
12
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
561
100.0%
16
100.0%
6
100.0%
1

584


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes 6.3%
31
3.3%
3
5.8%
34
No 92.3%
454
92.4%
85
92.3%
539
Not sure 1.4%
7
4.3%
4
1.9%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
492
100.0%
92

584


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes 3.6%
1
7.0%
10
5.3%
12
6.0%
10
5.9%
33
No 96.4%
27
88.8%
127
92.5%
209
93.4%
156
92.0%
519
Not sure 0.0%
0
4.2%
6
2.2%
5
0.6%
1
2.1%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
143
100.0%
226
100.0%
167

564


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Reform TOTAL
Yes 6.7%
11
5.7%
6
5.5%
17
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.8%
34
No 90.2%
148
92.4%
97
92.9%
288
100.0%
4
100.0%
1
92.1%
538
Not sure 3.0%
5
1.9%
2
1.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
164
100.0%
105
100.0%
310
100.0%
4
100.0%
1

584