Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2000 --Racism and Racial Justice, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


RRIMPRVE

In the past few years, do you think conditions for racial ethnic people have improved, gotten worse, or stayed about the same?
  1) Improved
  2) Gotten worse
  3) Stayed about the same
  4) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Improved 304 50.3% 50.3% -.95
Gotten worse 39 6.5% 56.8% .06
Stayed about the same 253 41.9% 98.7% 1.07
Not sure 8 1.3% 100% 2.09

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Improved 46.7%
14
43.0%
55
50.4%
116
55.7%
117
50.5%
302
Gotten worse 3.3%
1
7.0%
9
7.4%
17
5.7%
12
6.5%
39
Stayed about the same 50.0%
15
46.9%
60
40.9%
94
38.1%
80
41.6%
249
Not sure 0.0%
0
3.1%
4
1.3%
3
0.5%
1
1.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
128
100.0%
230
100.0%
210

598


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Improved 49.8%
145
51.3%
158
50.6%
303
Gotten worse 4.1%
12
8.8%
27
6.5%
39
Stayed about the same 44.0%
128
39.3%
121
41.6%
249
Not sure 2.1%
6
0.6%
2
1.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
308

599


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic TOTAL
Improved 51.8%
297
12.5%
2
28.6%
2
0.0%
0
50.4%
301
Gotten worse 5.9%
34
18.8%
3
14.3%
1
100.0%
1
6.5%
39
Stayed about the same 40.8%
234
68.8%
11
57.1%
4
0.0%
0
41.7%
249
Not sure 1.4%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
573
100.0%
16
100.0%
7
100.0%
1

597


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Improved 51.6%
258
46.4%
45
50.8%
303
Gotten worse 6.8%
34
5.2%
5
6.5%
39
Stayed about the same 40.4%
202
46.4%
45
41.4%
247
Not sure 1.2%
6
2.1%
2
1.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
500
100.0%
97

597


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Improved 48.4%
15
51.3%
77
49.8%
114
50.9%
85
50.4%
291
Gotten worse 3.2%
1
4.0%
6
7.0%
16
8.4%
14
6.4%
37
Stayed about the same 41.9%
13
44.0%
66
41.9%
96
40.1%
67
41.9%
242
Not sure 6.5%
2
0.7%
1
1.3%
3
0.6%
1
1.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
150
100.0%
229
100.0%
167

577


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Reform TOTAL
Improved 44.6%
75
50.9%
55
53.5%
169
75.0%
3
0.0%
0
50.6%
302
Gotten worse 6.0%
10
5.6%
6
7.0%
22
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.4%
38
Stayed about the same 49.4%
83
42.6%
46
37.3%
118
25.0%
1
100.0%
1
41.7%
249
Not sure 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
2.2%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
108
100.0%
316
100.0%
4
100.0%
1

597