Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2000 --Racism and Racial Justice, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


VOTERAC2

[ASK ONLY IF VOTERACE=1 "YES"]How did you vote?
  1) For someone because of that person's racial ethnic background
  2) Against someone because of that person's racial ethnic background

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
For someone because of that person's racial ethnic background 33 84.6% 84.6% -.42
Against someone because of that person's racial ethnic background 6 15.4% 100% 2.31

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
For someone because of that person's racial ethnic background 100.0%
1
66.7%
4
84.6%
11
89.5%
17
84.6%
33
Against someone because of that person's racial ethnic background 0.0%
0
33.3%
2
15.4%
2
10.5%
2
15.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
6
100.0%
13
100.0%
19

39


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
For someone because of that person's racial ethnic background 88.2%
15
81.8%
18
84.6%
33
Against someone because of that person's racial ethnic background 11.8%
2
18.2%
4
15.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
22

39


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic TOTAL
For someone because of that person's racial ethnic background 83.3%
30
100.0%
2
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
84.6%
33
Against someone because of that person's racial ethnic background 16.7%
6
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
15.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
2
100.0%
0
100.0%
1

39


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
For someone because of that person's racial ethnic background 84.8%
28
80.0%
4
84.2%
32
Against someone because of that person's racial ethnic background 15.2%
5
20.0%
1
15.8%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
5

38


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
For someone because of that person's racial ethnic background 66.7%
2
84.6%
11
81.8%
9
90.9%
10
84.2%
32
Against someone because of that person's racial ethnic background 33.3%
1
15.4%
2
18.2%
2
9.1%
1
15.8%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
13
100.0%
11
100.0%
11

38


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Reform TOTAL
For someone because of that person's racial ethnic background 91.7%
11
100.0%
6
76.2%
16
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
84.6%
33
Against someone because of that person's racial ethnic background 8.3%
1
0.0%
0
23.8%
5
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
15.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
6
100.0%
21
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

39