Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2000 --Racism and Racial Justice, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


VOTERAC3

In the last two years, have you voted for or against a candidate for public office mainly because of his/her stand on racial justice?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 98 16.6% 16.6% -2
No 469 79.4% 95.9% .29
Not sure 24 4.1% 100% 2.57

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 10.0%
3
17.3%
22
18.1%
41
15.3%
31
16.6%
97
No 80.0%
24
80.3%
102
77.9%
176
80.8%
164
79.5%
466
Not sure 10.0%
3
2.4%
3
4.0%
9
3.9%
8
3.9%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
127
100.0%
226
100.0%
203

586


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 18.2%
51
15.0%
46
16.5%
97
No 76.4%
214
82.4%
253
79.6%
467
Not sure 5.4%
15
2.6%
8
3.9%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
280
100.0%
307

587


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic TOTAL
Yes 15.7%
88
50.0%
8
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
16.6%
97
No 80.2%
450
43.8%
7
100.0%
7
0.0%
0
79.3%
464
Not sure 4.1%
23
6.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.1%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
561
100.0%
16
100.0%
7
100.0%
1

585


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes 17.1%
84
13.8%
13
16.6%
97
No 79.7%
392
77.7%
73
79.4%
465
Not sure 3.3%
16
8.5%
8
4.1%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
492
100.0%
94

586


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes 10.3%
3
16.2%
23
17.5%
40
18.2%
30
17.0%
96
No 86.2%
25
79.6%
113
77.3%
177
78.8%
130
78.8%
445
Not sure 3.4%
1
4.2%
6
5.2%
12
3.0%
5
4.2%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
142
100.0%
229
100.0%
165

565


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Reform TOTAL
Yes 34.8%
57
13.3%
14
8.0%
25
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.4%
96
No 59.1%
97
82.9%
87
88.7%
276
100.0%
4
100.0%
1
79.5%
465
Not sure 6.1%
10
3.8%
4
3.2%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.1%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
164
100.0%
105
100.0%
311
100.0%
4
100.0%
1

585