Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2000 --Racism and Racial Justice, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


VOTERAC4

[ASK ONLY IF VATERAC3=1 "YES"]How did you vote?
  1) For someone because of that person's position on racial justice
  2) Against someone because of that person's position on racial justice

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
For someone because of that person's position on racial justice 68 70.1% 70.1% -.65
Against someone because of that person's position on racial justice 29 29.9% 100% 1.52

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
For someone because of that person's position on racial justice 100.0%
3
63.6%
14
78.4%
29
61.8%
21
69.8%
67
Against someone because of that person's position on racial justice 0.0%
0
36.4%
8
21.6%
8
38.2%
13
30.2%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
22
100.0%
37
100.0%
34

96


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
For someone because of that person's position on racial justice 75.0%
39
63.6%
28
69.8%
67
Against someone because of that person's position on racial justice 25.0%
13
36.4%
16
30.2%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
52
100.0%
44

96


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic TOTAL
For someone because of that person's position on racial justice 73.6%
64
37.5%
3
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
70.8%
68
Against someone because of that person's position on racial justice 26.4%
23
62.5%
5
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
29.2%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
87
100.0%
8
100.0%
0
100.0%
1

96


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
For someone because of that person's position on racial justice 69.4%
59
72.7%
8
69.8%
67
Against someone because of that person's position on racial justice 30.6%
26
27.3%
3
30.2%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
85
100.0%
11

96


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
For someone because of that person's position on racial justice 100.0%
3
62.5%
15
71.8%
28
72.4%
21
70.5%
67
Against someone because of that person's position on racial justice 0.0%
0
37.5%
9
28.2%
11
27.6%
8
29.5%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
24
100.0%
39
100.0%
29

95


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Reform TOTAL
For someone because of that person's position on racial justice 72.7%
40
92.9%
13
53.8%
14
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
70.5%
67
Against someone because of that person's position on racial justice 27.3%
15
7.1%
1
46.2%
12
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
29.5%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
55
100.0%
14
100.0%
26
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

95