Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2000 --Racism and Racial Justice, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


INTRCOMM

How often do you interact with persons of different racial or ethnic backgrounds in your local community?
  1) Very frequently
  2) Frequently
  3) Occasionally
  4) Rarely
  5) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very frequently 105 17.7% 17.7% -1.55
Frequently 166 27.9% 45.6% -.56
Occasionally 216 36.4% 82% .44
Rarely 99 16.7% 98.7% 1.43
Never 8 1.3% 100% 2.42

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very frequently 20.0%
6
18.8%
24
17.6%
40
17.2%
35
17.8%
105
Frequently 36.7%
11
32.8%
42
24.7%
56
27.5%
56
28.0%
165
Occasionally 36.7%
11
20.3%
26
39.6%
90
42.2%
86
36.2%
213
Rarely 6.7%
2
25.8%
33
16.7%
38
12.3%
25
16.6%
98
Never 0.0%
0
2.3%
3
1.3%
3
1.0%
2
1.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
128
100.0%
227
100.0%
204

589


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very frequently 18.7%
53
16.9%
52
17.8%
105
Frequently 29.7%
84
26.4%
81
28.0%
165
Occasionally 33.9%
96
38.1%
117
36.1%
213
Rarely 16.6%
47
16.9%
52
16.8%
99
Never 1.1%
3
1.6%
5
1.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
283
100.0%
307

590


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic TOTAL
Very frequently 16.5%
93
56.3%
9
28.6%
2
100.0%
1
17.9%
105
Frequently 28.0%
158
37.5%
6
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
28.1%
165
Occasionally 37.1%
209
6.3%
1
28.6%
2
0.0%
0
36.1%
212
Rarely 17.0%
96
0.0%
0
28.6%
2
0.0%
0
16.7%
98
Never 1.4%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
564
100.0%
16
100.0%
7
100.0%
1

588


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very frequently 17.8%
88
16.8%
16
17.7%
104
Frequently 28.4%
140
26.3%
25
28.1%
165
Occasionally 35.3%
174
40.0%
38
36.1%
212
Rarely 16.8%
83
16.8%
16
16.8%
99
Never 1.6%
8
0.0%
0
1.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
95

588


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Very frequently 10.0%
3
17.4%
25
17.5%
40
20.6%
34
18.0%
102
Frequently 26.7%
8
30.6%
44
23.6%
54
30.3%
50
27.5%
156
Occasionally 36.7%
11
34.0%
49
40.2%
92
35.2%
58
37.0%
210
Rarely 20.0%
6
16.0%
23
17.5%
40
13.9%
23
16.2%
92
Never 6.7%
2
2.1%
3
1.3%
3
0.0%
0
1.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
144
100.0%
229
100.0%
165

568


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Reform TOTAL
Very frequently 18.8%
31
20.8%
22
16.0%
50
66.7%
2
0.0%
0
17.9%
105
Frequently 32.7%
54
24.5%
26
27.2%
85
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
28.2%
166
Occasionally 34.5%
57
37.7%
40
36.4%
114
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
36.1%
212
Rarely 13.3%
22
15.1%
16
18.8%
59
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.5%
97
Never 0.6%
1
1.9%
2
1.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
165
100.0%
106
100.0%
313
100.0%
3
100.0%
1

588