Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2000 --Racism and Racial Justice, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


INTRJOB

How often do you interact with persons of different racial or ethnic backgrounds in your place of work?
  1) Very frequently
  2) Frequently
  3) Occasionally
  4) Rarely
  5) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very frequently 162 33.8% 33.8% -1.06
Frequently 115 24% 57.8% -.34
Occasionally 71 14.8% 72.7% .38
Rarely 74 15.4% 88.1% 1.09
Never 57 11.9% 100% 1.81

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very frequently 29.6%
8
33.9%
42
38.5%
80
25.0%
29
33.5%
159
Frequently 37.0%
10
27.4%
34
22.6%
47
20.7%
24
24.2%
115
Occasionally 14.8%
4
12.9%
16
15.9%
33
14.7%
17
14.7%
70
Rarely 11.1%
3
19.4%
24
13.0%
27
17.2%
20
15.6%
74
Never 7.4%
2
6.5%
8
10.1%
21
22.4%
26
12.0%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
124
100.0%
208
100.0%
116

475


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very frequently 33.0%
71
34.0%
89
33.5%
160
Frequently 21.4%
46
26.3%
69
24.1%
115
Occasionally 12.6%
27
16.8%
44
14.9%
71
Rarely 14.9%
32
16.0%
42
15.5%
74
Never 18.1%
39
6.9%
18
11.9%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
215
100.0%
262

477


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic TOTAL
Very frequently 32.2%
146
76.9%
10
60.0%
3
100.0%
1
33.8%
160
Frequently 24.2%
110
15.4%
2
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
23.9%
113
Occasionally 15.4%
70
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.8%
70
Rarely 16.1%
73
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.4%
73
Never 12.1%
55
7.7%
1
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
12.1%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
454
100.0%
13
100.0%
5
100.0%
1

473


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very frequently 32.8%
132
38.9%
28
33.7%
160
Frequently 25.3%
102
18.1%
13
24.2%
115
Occasionally 14.4%
58
16.7%
12
14.7%
70
Rarely 16.1%
65
11.1%
8
15.4%
73
Never 11.4%
46
15.3%
11
12.0%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
403
100.0%
72

475


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Very frequently 5.6%
1
27.9%
29
33.3%
65
42.3%
60
33.8%
155
Frequently 5.6%
1
26.9%
28
25.1%
49
23.9%
34
24.4%
112
Occasionally 22.2%
4
11.5%
12
15.4%
30
14.8%
21
14.6%
67
Rarely 16.7%
3
17.3%
18
17.9%
35
11.3%
16
15.7%
72
Never 50.0%
9
16.3%
17
8.2%
16
7.7%
11
11.5%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
18
100.0%
104
100.0%
195
100.0%
142

459


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Reform TOTAL
Very frequently 32.0%
40
33.3%
28
35.0%
92
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
34.0%
161
Frequently 33.6%
42
21.4%
18
20.5%
54
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
24.1%
114
Occasionally 12.0%
15
10.7%
9
16.7%
44
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
14.6%
69
Rarely 12.8%
16
25.0%
21
13.7%
36
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
15.4%
73
Never 9.6%
12
9.5%
8
14.1%
37
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
12.0%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
84
100.0%
263
100.0%
2
100.0%
0

474