Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2000 --Racism and Racial Justice, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


INTRCHRC

How often do you interact with persons of different racial or ethnic backgrounds in your church?
  1) Very frequently
  2) Frequently
  3) Occasionally
  4) Rarely
  5) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very frequently 59 10.1% 10.1% -1.88
Frequently 113 19.3% 29.3% -.96
Occasionally 203 34.6% 63.9% -.04
Rarely 167 28.4% 92.3% .88
Never 45 7.7% 100% 1.8

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very frequently 6.9%
2
8.6%
11
9.8%
22
11.4%
23
9.9%
58
Frequently 10.3%
3
14.1%
18
17.3%
39
26.2%
53
19.3%
113
Occasionally 37.9%
11
29.7%
38
37.3%
84
34.7%
70
34.8%
203
Rarely 41.4%
12
35.2%
45
29.3%
66
20.8%
42
28.3%
165
Never 3.4%
1
12.5%
16
6.2%
14
6.9%
14
7.7%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
128
100.0%
225
100.0%
202

584


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very frequently 13.6%
38
6.3%
19
9.8%
57
Frequently 23.2%
65
15.8%
48
19.3%
113
Occasionally 28.2%
79
40.8%
124
34.8%
203
Rarely 26.1%
73
30.6%
93
28.4%
166
Never 8.9%
25
6.6%
20
7.7%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
280
100.0%
304

584


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic TOTAL
Very frequently 9.3%
52
37.5%
6
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
10.2%
59
Frequently 19.6%
109
0.0%
0
28.6%
2
100.0%
1
19.3%
112
Occasionally 34.8%
194
31.3%
5
28.6%
2
0.0%
0
34.6%
201
Rarely 28.7%
160
18.8%
3
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
28.2%
164
Never 7.5%
42
12.5%
2
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
7.7%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
557
100.0%
16
100.0%
7
100.0%
1

581


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very frequently 9.0%
44
14.0%
13
9.8%
57
Frequently 18.9%
92
21.5%
20
19.3%
112
Occasionally 35.5%
173
31.2%
29
34.8%
202
Rarely 29.3%
143
23.7%
22
28.4%
165
Never 7.4%
36
9.7%
9
7.7%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
488
100.0%
93

581


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Very frequently 10.3%
3
9.7%
14
11.1%
25
7.9%
13
9.8%
55
Frequently 31.0%
9
18.1%
26
17.8%
40
21.8%
36
19.7%
111
Occasionally 24.1%
7
29.2%
42
39.6%
89
33.9%
56
34.5%
194
Rarely 17.2%
5
32.6%
47
23.6%
53
33.3%
55
28.4%
160
Never 17.2%
5
10.4%
15
8.0%
18
3.0%
5
7.6%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
144
100.0%
225
100.0%
165

563


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Reform TOTAL
Very frequently 11.9%
19
8.5%
9
9.6%
30
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
10.2%
59
Frequently 20.1%
32
20.8%
22
17.9%
56
33.3%
1
100.0%
1
19.3%
112
Occasionally 34.0%
54
34.9%
37
35.3%
110
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
34.8%
202
Rarely 26.4%
42
27.4%
29
29.8%
93
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
28.2%
164
Never 7.5%
12
8.5%
9
7.4%
23
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.6%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
159
100.0%
106
100.0%
312
100.0%
3
100.0%
1

581