Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2000 --Racism and Racial Justice, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


INTRHOME

How often do you interact with persons of different racial or ethnic backgrounds in your own home?
  1) Very frequently
  2) Frequently
  3) Occasionally
  4) Rarely
  5) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very frequently 32 5.4% 5.4% -2.48
Frequently 47 8% 13.4% -1.52
Occasionally 157 26.7% 40.1% -.56
Rarely 247 42% 82.1% .4
Never 105 17.9% 100% 1.35

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very frequently 10.3%
3
5.5%
7
4.9%
11
5.0%
10
5.3%
31
Frequently 3.4%
1
6.3%
8
7.5%
17
10.4%
21
8.0%
47
Occasionally 20.7%
6
23.4%
30
28.8%
65
26.9%
54
26.5%
155
Rarely 48.3%
14
47.7%
61
43.4%
98
36.3%
73
42.1%
246
Never 17.2%
5
17.2%
22
15.5%
35
21.4%
43
18.0%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
128
100.0%
226
100.0%
201

584


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very frequently 7.8%
22
3.3%
10
5.5%
32
Frequently 7.8%
22
7.9%
24
7.9%
46
Occasionally 28.8%
81
24.4%
74
26.5%
155
Rarely 37.7%
106
46.2%
140
42.1%
246
Never 17.8%
50
18.2%
55
18.0%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
303

584


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic TOTAL
Very frequently 5.0%
28
12.5%
2
14.3%
1
100.0%
1
5.5%
32
Frequently 7.2%
40
18.8%
3
42.9%
3
0.0%
0
7.9%
46
Occasionally 27.2%
152
31.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
27.0%
157
Rarely 42.1%
235
31.3%
5
28.6%
2
0.0%
0
41.6%
242
Never 18.5%
103
6.3%
1
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
18.0%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
558
100.0%
16
100.0%
7
100.0%
1

582


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very frequently 5.5%
27
5.3%
5
5.5%
32
Frequently 8.2%
40
7.4%
7
8.1%
47
Occasionally 26.0%
127
29.8%
28
26.6%
155
Rarely 42.7%
209
38.3%
36
42.0%
245
Never 17.6%
86
19.1%
18
17.8%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
489
100.0%
94

583


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Very frequently 10.0%
3
3.5%
5
4.4%
10
6.6%
11
5.2%
29
Frequently 10.0%
3
7.1%
10
8.0%
18
9.0%
15
8.2%
46
Occasionally 23.3%
7
24.1%
34
27.4%
62
30.1%
50
27.2%
153
Rarely 30.0%
9
40.4%
57
43.4%
98
43.4%
72
41.9%
236
Never 26.7%
8
24.8%
35
16.8%
38
10.8%
18
17.6%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
141
100.0%
226
100.0%
166

563


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Reform TOTAL
Very frequently 5.6%
9
4.7%
5
5.8%
18
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.5%
32
Frequently 8.8%
14
8.5%
9
6.7%
21
66.7%
2
100.0%
1
8.1%
47
Occasionally 33.1%
53
29.2%
31
23.1%
72
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
27.0%
157
Rarely 38.1%
61
37.7%
40
44.9%
140
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
41.4%
241
Never 14.4%
23
19.8%
21
19.6%
61
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
18.0%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
160
100.0%
106
100.0%
312
100.0%
3
100.0%
1

582