Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2000 --Racism and Racial Justice, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


INTRSOCS

How often do you interact with persons of different racial or ethnic backgrounds in other social settings?
  1) Very frequently
  2) Frequently
  3) Occasionally
  4) Rarely
  5) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very frequently 27 4.6% 4.6% -2.29
Frequently 117 19.8% 24.4% -1.17
Occasionally 275 46.5% 70.9% -.05
Rarely 148 25% 95.9% 1.08
Never 24 4.1% 100% 2.2

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very frequently 10.3%
3
6.3%
8
3.1%
7
4.4%
9
4.6%
27
Frequently 13.8%
4
18.0%
23
20.6%
47
20.7%
42
19.7%
116
Occasionally 55.2%
16
48.4%
62
48.2%
110
41.9%
85
46.4%
273
Rarely 20.7%
6
24.2%
31
25.0%
57
26.6%
54
25.2%
148
Never 0.0%
0
3.1%
4
3.1%
7
6.4%
13
4.1%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
128
100.0%
228
100.0%
203

588


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very frequently 6.0%
17
3.3%
10
4.6%
27
Frequently 21.0%
59
18.2%
56
19.6%
115
Occasionally 44.5%
125
48.5%
149
46.6%
274
Rarely 23.8%
67
26.4%
81
25.2%
148
Never 4.6%
13
3.6%
11
4.1%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
307

588


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic TOTAL
Very frequently 4.1%
23
18.8%
3
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
4.6%
27
Frequently 18.7%
105
43.8%
7
28.6%
2
100.0%
1
19.7%
115
Occasionally 47.6%
267
12.5%
2
42.9%
3
0.0%
0
46.5%
272
Rarely 25.5%
143
25.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.1%
147
Never 4.1%
23
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
4.1%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
561
100.0%
16
100.0%
7
100.0%
1

585


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very frequently 4.3%
21
5.4%
5
4.4%
26
Frequently 19.9%
98
19.4%
18
19.8%
116
Occasionally 47.4%
233
41.9%
39
46.5%
272
Rarely 24.6%
121
28.0%
26
25.1%
147
Never 3.9%
19
5.4%
5
4.1%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
492
100.0%
93

585


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Very frequently 6.7%
2
4.8%
7
3.6%
8
5.4%
9
4.6%
26
Frequently 20.0%
6
17.9%
26
20.0%
45
21.7%
36
20.0%
113
Occasionally 40.0%
12
43.4%
63
48.0%
108
48.8%
81
46.6%
264
Rarely 23.3%
7
27.6%
40
25.3%
57
22.3%
37
24.9%
141
Never 10.0%
3
6.2%
9
3.1%
7
1.8%
3
3.9%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
145
100.0%
225
100.0%
166

566


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Reform TOTAL
Very frequently 3.7%
6
5.7%
6
4.8%
15
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.6%
27
Frequently 22.1%
36
21.7%
23
17.9%
56
33.3%
1
100.0%
1
20.0%
117
Occasionally 50.9%
83
42.5%
45
44.9%
140
66.7%
2
0.0%
0
46.2%
270
Rarely 21.5%
35
26.4%
28
26.9%
84
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.1%
147
Never 1.8%
3
3.8%
4
5.4%
17
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.1%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
106
100.0%
312
100.0%
3
100.0%
1

585