Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2000 --Racism and Racial Justice, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


RACEPRIV

Have you ever received undeserved privileges or benefits because of your racial or ethnic background?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 37 6.2% 6.2% -2.35
No 455 76.2% 82.4% -.24
Not sure 105 17.6% 100% 1.87

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 10.0%
3
7.8%
10
7.9%
18
2.9%
6
6.3%
37
No 80.0%
24
75.0%
96
74.1%
169
78.5%
161
76.1%
450
Not sure 10.0%
3
17.2%
22
18.0%
41
18.5%
38
17.6%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
128
100.0%
228
100.0%
205

591


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 7.3%
21
5.2%
16
6.3%
37
No 72.7%
208
79.4%
243
76.2%
451
Not sure 19.9%
57
15.4%
47
17.6%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
286
100.0%
306

592


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic TOTAL
Yes 6.0%
34
12.5%
2
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
6.3%
37
No 76.1%
431
68.8%
11
85.7%
6
100.0%
1
76.1%
449
Not sure 17.8%
101
18.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
17.6%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
16
100.0%
7
100.0%
1

590


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes 6.3%
31
5.3%
5
6.1%
36
No 76.0%
376
77.9%
74
76.3%
450
Not sure 17.8%
88
16.8%
16
17.6%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
495
100.0%
95

590


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes 3.3%
1
4.8%
7
4.4%
10
11.4%
19
6.5%
37
No 93.3%
28
79.3%
115
77.2%
176
67.1%
112
75.6%
431
Not sure 3.3%
1
15.9%
23
18.4%
42
21.6%
36
17.9%
102
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
145
100.0%
228
100.0%
167

570


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Reform TOTAL
Yes 11.4%
19
6.7%
7
3.5%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.3%
37
No 66.3%
110
73.3%
77
82.2%
258
100.0%
4
100.0%
1
76.3%
450
Not sure 22.3%
37
20.0%
21
14.3%
45
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
17.5%
103
TOTAL 100.0%
166
100.0%
105
100.0%
314
100.0%
4
100.0%
1

590