Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2000 --Racism and Racial Justice, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EXDISCR

Have you ever experienced discrimination, harassment, violence, or prejudicial statements because of your racial or ethnic background?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 108 18.1% 18.1% -2.13
No 489 81.9% 100% .47

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 20.0%
6
21.1%
27
19.4%
44
15.0%
31
18.3%
108
No 80.0%
24
78.9%
101
80.6%
183
85.0%
175
81.7%
483
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
128
100.0%
227
100.0%
206

591


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 15.8%
45
20.5%
63
18.2%
108
No 84.2%
239
79.5%
245
81.8%
484
TOTAL 100.0%
284
100.0%
308

592


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic TOTAL
Yes 15.7%
89
81.3%
13
42.9%
3
100.0%
1
18.0%
106
No 84.3%
477
18.8%
3
57.1%
4
0.0%
0
82.0%
484
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
16
100.0%
7
100.0%
1

590


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes 18.5%
92
17.0%
16
18.3%
108
No 81.5%
404
83.0%
78
81.7%
482
TOTAL 100.0%
496
100.0%
94

590


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes 10.0%
3
15.8%
23
21.1%
48
17.4%
29
18.0%
103
No 90.0%
27
84.2%
123
78.9%
180
82.6%
138
82.0%
468
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
146
100.0%
228
100.0%
167

571


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Reform TOTAL
Yes 18.1%
30
17.9%
19
18.5%
58
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
18.3%
108
No 81.9%
136
82.1%
87
81.5%
255
75.0%
3
100.0%
1
81.7%
482
TOTAL 100.0%
166
100.0%
106
100.0%
313
100.0%
4
100.0%
1

590