Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2000 --Racism and Racial Justice, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


RETREATD

Compared to whites, how do you feel racial ethnic people are treated in your community?
  1) The same as or better than whites
  2) Not as well as whites
  3) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
The same as or better than whites 234 38.9% 38.9% -1.13
Not as well as whites 316 52.5% 91.4% .49
Not sure 52 8.6% 100% 2.1

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
The same as or better than whites 33.3%
10
32.8%
42
37.6%
86
44.3%
93
38.7%
231
Not as well as whites 56.7%
17
54.7%
70
55.5%
127
47.6%
100
52.6%
314
Not sure 10.0%
3
12.5%
16
7.0%
16
8.1%
17
8.7%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
128
100.0%
229
100.0%
210

597


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
The same as or better than whites 36.9%
107
40.9%
126
39.0%
233
Not as well as whites 52.4%
152
52.3%
161
52.3%
313
Not sure 10.7%
31
6.8%
21
8.7%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
290
100.0%
308

598


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic TOTAL
The same as or better than whites 40.4%
231
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
38.8%
231
Not as well as whites 51.0%
292
93.8%
15
71.4%
5
100.0%
1
52.5%
313
Not sure 8.6%
49
6.3%
1
28.6%
2
0.0%
0
8.7%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
572
100.0%
16
100.0%
7
100.0%
1

596


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
The same as or better than whites 39.1%
195
38.1%
37
38.9%
232
Not as well as whites 51.1%
255
58.8%
57
52.3%
312
Not sure 9.8%
49
3.1%
3
8.7%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
499
100.0%
97

596


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
The same as or better than whites 60.0%
18
40.0%
60
39.7%
91
31.1%
52
38.4%
221
Not as well as whites 40.0%
12
52.0%
78
51.1%
117
58.7%
98
53.0%
305
Not sure 0.0%
0
8.0%
12
9.2%
21
10.2%
17
8.7%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
150
100.0%
229
100.0%
167

576


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Reform TOTAL
The same as or better than whites 25.0%
42
31.5%
34
48.6%
153
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
38.8%
231
Not as well as whites 67.3%
113
60.2%
65
41.9%
132
50.0%
2
100.0%
1
52.5%
313
Not sure 7.7%
13
8.3%
9
9.5%
30
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.7%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
108
100.0%
315
100.0%
4
100.0%
1

596