Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2000 --Racism and Racial Justice, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SEENDISC

Have you ever observed discriminatory behavior, or harassment toward, or heard prejudicial statements about a person or group of persons in your congregation based on their racial or ethnic background?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 98 16.4% 16.4% -2.24
No 498 83.4% 99.8% .43
Not sure 1 .2% 100% 3.11

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 23.3%
7
14.1%
18
16.7%
38
16.1%
33
16.2%
96
No 76.7%
23
85.9%
110
83.3%
190
83.4%
171
83.6%
494
Not sure 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
128
100.0%
228
100.0%
205

591


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 12.3%
35
19.5%
60
16.0%
95
No 87.3%
248
80.5%
248
83.8%
496
Not sure 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
284
100.0%
308

592


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic TOTAL
Yes 15.7%
89
31.3%
5
14.3%
1
100.0%
1
16.3%
96
No 84.1%
476
68.8%
11
85.7%
6
0.0%
0
83.6%
493
Not sure 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
16
100.0%
7
100.0%
1

590


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes 15.9%
79
17.0%
16
16.1%
95
No 84.1%
417
81.9%
77
83.7%
494
Not sure 0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
496
100.0%
94

590


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes 19.4%
6
13.1%
19
16.7%
38
18.6%
31
16.5%
94
No 77.4%
24
86.9%
126
83.3%
190
81.4%
136
83.4%
476
Not sure 3.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
145
100.0%
228
100.0%
167

571


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Reform TOTAL
Yes 21.1%
35
13.2%
14
14.7%
46
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
16.3%
96
No 78.3%
130
86.8%
92
85.3%
267
75.0%
3
100.0%
1
83.6%
493
Not sure 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
166
100.0%
106
100.0%
313
100.0%
4
100.0%
1

590