Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2000 --Racism and Racial Justice, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


RACEPREF

[ASK ONLY IF RESPONDENT IS A MEMBER OR ELDER]If you moved to a new community and were looking for a church to join, what racial ethnic membership would you most prefer?
  1) Mostly white
  2) Mostly racial ethnic
  3) Mixed half and half
  4) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Mostly white 261 45.2% 45.2% -1.04
Mostly racial ethnic 13 2.3% 47.5% -.26
Mixed half and half 155 26.9% 74.4% .52
Not sure 148 25.6% 100% 1.3

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Mostly white 42.9%
12
41.7%
53
46.5%
100
46.5%
94
45.3%
259
Mostly racial ethnic 3.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
3
4.5%
9
2.3%
13
Mixed half and half 35.7%
10
20.5%
26
30.2%
65
25.7%
52
26.7%
153
Not sure 17.9%
5
37.8%
48
21.9%
47
23.3%
47
25.7%
147
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
127
100.0%
215
100.0%
202

572


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Mostly white 36.2%
98
53.6%
162
45.4%
260
Mostly racial ethnic 2.2%
6
2.3%
7
2.3%
13
Mixed half and half 34.3%
93
20.2%
61
26.9%
154
Not sure 27.3%
74
23.8%
72
25.5%
146
TOTAL 100.0%
271
100.0%
302

573


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic TOTAL
Mostly white 47.3%
259
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
45.4%
259
Mostly racial ethnic 1.6%
9
25.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
13
Mixed half and half 25.2%
138
56.3%
9
71.4%
5
100.0%
1
26.8%
153
Not sure 25.8%
141
18.8%
3
28.6%
2
0.0%
0
25.6%
146
TOTAL 100.0%
547
100.0%
16
100.0%
7
100.0%
1

571


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Mostly white 46.9%
224
37.2%
35
45.3%
259
Mostly racial ethnic 2.1%
10
3.2%
3
2.3%
13
Mixed half and half 25.7%
123
33.0%
31
26.9%
154
Not sure 25.3%
121
26.6%
25
25.5%
146
TOTAL 100.0%
478
100.0%
94

572


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Mostly white 50.0%
14
40.3%
58
43.7%
97
50.6%
81
45.1%
250
Mostly racial ethnic 0.0%
0
3.5%
5
2.7%
6
1.3%
2
2.3%
13
Mixed half and half 32.1%
9
30.6%
44
26.1%
58
25.6%
41
27.4%
152
Not sure 17.9%
5
25.7%
37
27.5%
61
22.5%
36
25.1%
139
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
144
100.0%
222
100.0%
160

554


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Reform TOTAL
Mostly white 28.7%
47
40.8%
42
56.3%
169
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
45.4%
259
Mostly racial ethnic 3.7%
6
1.0%
1
1.7%
5
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.3%
13
Mixed half and half 41.5%
68
26.2%
27
19.0%
57
33.3%
1
100.0%
1
27.0%
154
Not sure 26.2%
43
32.0%
33
23.0%
69
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.4%
145
TOTAL 100.0%
164
100.0%
103
100.0%
300
100.0%
3
100.0%
1

571